NETHERLANDS

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One applications form with all fields filled in and signed by the applicant. The e-mail identity and mobile phone number should be clearly readable

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport, must not be older than 10 years and valid for at least three months longer than the intended stay. The passport should have at least two blank pages to affix the visa

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A copy of the bio data page of your passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent photographs in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Copy of overseas medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay

        • View Document
      • Travel History (Required)

        • Schengen Visas issued in the Last 5 Years with the period of validity & previous stays in Netherlands & other Schengen Countries

        • View Document
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

          • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation
          • If the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host
          • Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State’s competent authority  
          • If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If the applicant is employed: 

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employers statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed: 

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is sponsored: 

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned 

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months
          • Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business

          Ration card, if applicable

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original personal bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank
          • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of intra-Schengen flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental
          • Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans
      • Relationship Proof (Required)

        • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport

           

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Netherlands, also known as Holland is one of the most frequently visited countries for tourism and travel. Amsterdam – Venice of the North is breathtakingly beautiful with its network of canals and bridges. Seeking a visa to enter Netherlands is simple and hassle free. You can apply for any of the visa types depending on your purpose and duration of stay.

         

        • Tourist Visa: A tourist visa entitles the holder to visit Netherlands for sightseeing and non-business related purposes for up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry.
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days.

         

        Application Guide

         

        If you are planning a short visit to the Netherlands, you need to apply for a Schengen visa. The Netherlands is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area, which have no border controls between them. These countries also issue a common visa, the Schengen visa. It entitles travelers, subject to the visa requirement, to enter the territories of the 26 Schengen States to pay a continuous visit or several visits (depending on the number of entries granted by the consulate), the duration of which does not exceed three months (90 days) in any half-year from the date of first entry in the Schengen area. 

         

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and affix your photograph. Please ensure that you furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from this website. All applicants applying for a short stay Schengen visa are advised to schedule a (prior) appointment to submit their application at the VFS Visa Application Center for The Netherlands. Visit the Netherlands Visa Application Centre in person during the working hours and receive a token number. Please click here to check addresss of the center you have taken an appointment for. Submit your application at the VFS Center along with the applicable fees in cash.

         

        Post submission of the application, track your application online. Collect your passport from the Visa Application Center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Royal Netherlands Embassy

      6/50 F, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2419 7600

        +91 (11) 2419 7710

        nde@minbuza.nl

        http://india.nlembassy.org/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Netherlands

      Forbes Building, 1st floor, Charanjit Rai Marg
      Mumbai  400001
      India

        +91 (22) 2219 4200

        +91 (22) 2219 4230

        bom@minbuza.nl

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • Is it mandatory for me to appear in person if I am applying for a short term visa?

      • What is VIS?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One applications form with all fields filled in and signed by the applicant. The e-mail identity and mobile phone number should be clearly readable

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport, must not be older than 10 years and valid for at least three months longer than the intended stay. The passport should have at least two blank pages to affix the visa

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • A copy of the bio data page of your passport

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent photographs in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background. The face should cover 70-80% of the photo area

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Copy of overseas medical insurance policy, including medical emergency evacuation cover (equivalent to 30,000 Euros) corresponding with the (desired) period of stay

        • View Document
      • Travel History (Required)

        • Schengen Visas issued in the Last 5 Years with the period of validity & Previous stays in Netherlands & other Schengen Countries

        • View Document
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of intra-Schengen flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental

           

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If the applicant is employed: 

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employers statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed: 

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is sponsored: 

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned 

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months
          • Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

          • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation
          • If the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host
          • Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State’s competent authority
          • If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the inviting company or organization in the Netherlands, stating the purpose of the visit, the intended period of stay and indicating which party is financing this trip

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Cover letter from the applicant's employer. This letter should confirm, at a minimum the applicants identity, the purpose of the journey and the period and address of intended stay

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original personal bank statement showing movements in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank 
          • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Netherlands, also known as Holland is one of the most frequently visited countries for tourism and travel. Amsterdam – Venice of the North is breathtakingly beautiful with its network of canals and bridges. Seeking a visa to enter Netherlands is simple and hassle free. You can apply for any of the visa types depending on your purpose and duration of stay.

         

        • Tourist Visa: A tourist visa entitles the holder to visit Netherlands for sightseeing and non-business related purposes for up to 90 days within a 180 day period from date of first entry.
        • Business Visa: Business visa application is applicable in case you are travelling for business purposes. This visa is given for travel period of less than 90 days.

         

        Application Guide

         

        If you are planning a short visit to the Netherlands, you need to apply for a Schengen visa. The Netherlands is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area, which have no border controls between them. These countries also issue a common visa, the Schengen visa. It entitles travelers, subject to the visa requirement, to enter the territories of the 26 Schengen States to pay a continuous visit or several visits (depending on the number of entries granted by the consulate), the duration of which does not exceed three months (90 days) in any half-year from the date of first entry in the Schengen area. 

         

        To begin with, complete you visa application form and affix your photograph. Please ensure that you furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from this website. All applicants applying for a short stay Schengen visa are advised to schedule a (prior) appointment to submit their application at the VFS Visa Application Center for The Netherlands. Visit the Netherlands Visa Application Centre in person during the working hours and receive a token number. Please click here to check addresss of the center you have taken an appointment for. Submit your application at the VFS Center along with the applicable fees in cash.

         

        Post submission of the application, track your application online. Collect your passport from the Visa Application Center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Royal Netherlands Embassy

      6/50 F, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2419 7600

        +91 (11) 2419 7710

        nde@minbuza.nl

        http://india.nlembassy.org/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Netherlands

      Forbes Building, 1st floor, Charanjit Rai Marg
      Mumbai  400001
      India

        +91 (22) 2219 4200

        +91 (22) 2219 4230

        bom@minbuza.nl

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • Is it mandatory for me to appear in person if I am applying for a short term visa?

      • What is VIS?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.