NEW ZEALAND

All Countries

 
  • Visitor Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed visitor visa application form

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from New Zealand.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport sized (45 mm x 35 mm) recent photographs (less than 6 months old), affixed to the application form.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Evidence of funds to support yourself which must be a minimum of NZD 1,000 per month of stay. This can be in the form of either one of the following documents:

          • Personal bank statements for the last 6 months
          • Copy of available and recognized credit card with sufficient funds
          • Income tax returns for the last 3 years
          • "Sponsoring Form" for visiting, completed by your sponsor in New Zealand, along with evidence your sponsor has supplied of their ability to support you while you are in New Zealand. The Sponsoring Form should be submitted in original
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Individual or Business House detailing the purpose of the visit.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

          • A letter of leave from your employer. Letters from an employer should include annual income (including bonus), length of employment and position held. Also, it must be on company letterhead, bearing the stamp of the company and the signature of the head of the company or the authorized person of the personnel department
          • If you are self-employed, business or company registration certificate showing proof of ownership and company bank statements must be submitted

           

           

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets 
          • Onward visa to next destination if applicable

           

           

      • Travel History (Required)

        • Evidence of any previous overseas travel i.e. clear copy of visas on passport

           

           

           

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • If travelling on business or attending a conference, evidence of business dealings or business contacts in New Zealand such as an invitation letter or correspondence with New Zealand business parties must be provided.

           

           

      • Medical Records (Optional)

        • X-RAY for Tuberculosis Screening if intended period of stay exceeds 6 months:

          • Applicants for temporary entry to New Zealand must have an acceptable standard of health, unless they have been issued or granted a visitor's visa for the purpose of obtaining medical treatment or have been granted a medical waiver
          • All applicants, from a high incidence TB country, intending to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months have to undergo TB screening and provide a certificate & x-ray of chest issued by a panel doctor
          • People who have spent a combined total of 3 months or more (in the five years before the application) in any high incidence TB country will also need to be tested for TB
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 7950Processing Time: 25 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 9 Months Within Any 18 Month Period

      • New Zealand is a country with breathtaking beauty and awesome destinations to suit anyone's preferences and personality. In order to enter this nation, you need to secure a visa before hand. The following are the basic visa categories based on your duration of stay and purpose of visit:

        • Visitor Visa: A visitor visa entitles an Indian traveler to enter New Zealand for purposes related to tourism, business, and family visits. The duration of stay should not exceed 9 months within any 18 month period.
        • Transit Visa: Your transit visa will cover you for a single, 24-hour stay within a New Zealand terminal. It is required if you need to pass through New Zealand as a transit passenger on your way to another country.

        Application Guide

        The fastest, least expensive, and easiest way to apply for a New Zealand visa is online. For that, one has to have access to a Visa or Master Card and should apply as an individual. All your documents (as per the checklist) need to be saved electronically for this purpose. When you apply online the visa is issued electronically, so you won't have to send your passport.

        If you are not comfortable with the online method, do not have access to the above requirements, or applying as a group or family, you should go for paper based visa application. TTN Services are the authorized agents for collection and processing of visa application forms, on behalf of NZ immigration services in India.

        To begin with, complete the correct visa application form and collate all required documents according to the document checklist section. Now, you can submit the completed application, either in person or via courier at the New Zealand Visa Application Center. Ensure that you carry the applicable visa fee and service charges for payment as per the required procedure. Upon successful lodging of your applications, a receipt/acknowledgement would be generated/provided. A SMS and email would be sent to the applicant/authorized representative confirming receipt of the visa application.

        Status update would be provided at every stage of application movement. You will be notified when your passport is ready to be returned. Alternatively, you can track the status of your application using the web based tracking facility.

        The entire timeline for visa processing is 25 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other working days.

    • New Zealand High Commission

      Sir Edmund Hillary Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4688 3170

        +91 (11) 4688 3165

        nzhcindia@gmail.com

        https://www.mfat.govt.nz

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      New Zealand Consulate General

      Level 2, 3 N Avenue Road, Maker Maxity, Bandra Kurla complex
      Mumbai  400051
      India

        +91 (22) 6131 6666

        +91 (22) 6770 9003

        nzcg.mumbai@nzte.govt.nz

      Operating Hours


      • What are the conditions for a New Zealand Transit Visa?

      • How can I apply for extension of visas?

  • Visitor Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed transit visa application form.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for 3 months beyond the intended date of departure from New Zealand.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport sized (45 mm x 35 mm) recent photographs (less than 6 months old), affixed to the application form.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Onward visa and tickets to your next destination of arrival
          • Travel itinerary that includes your New Zealand arrival and departure times
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 7000Processing Time: 25 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 24 Hours

      • New Zealand is a country with breathtaking beauty and awesome destinations to suit anyone's preferences and personality. In order to enter this nation, you need to secure a visa before hand. The following are the basic visa categories based on your duration of stay and purpose of visit:

        • Visitor Visa: A visitor visa entitles an Indian traveler to enter New Zealand for purposes related to tourism, business, and family visits. The duration of stay should not exceed 9 months within any 18 month period.
        • Transit Visa: Your transit visa will cover you for a single, 24-hour stay within a New Zealand terminal. It is required if you need to pass through New Zealand as a transit passenger on your way to another country.

        Application Guide

        The fastest, least expensive, and easiest way to apply for a New Zealand visa is online. For that, one has to have access to a Visa or Master Card and should apply as an individual. All your documents (as per the checklist) need to be saved electronically for this purpose. When you apply online the visa is issued electronically, so you won't have to send your passport.

        If you are not comfortable with the online method, do not have access to the above requirements, or applying as a group or family, you should go for paper based visa application. TTN Services are the authorized agents for collection and processing of visa application forms, on behalf of NZ immigration services in India.

        To begin with, complete the correct visa application form and collate all required documents according to the document checklist section. Now, you can submit the completed application, either in person or via courier at the New Zealand Visa Application Center. Ensure that you carry the applicable visa fee and service charges for payment as per the required procedure. Upon successful lodging of your applications, a receipt/acknowledgement would be generated/provided. A SMS and email would be sent to the applicant/authorized representative confirming receipt of the visa application.

        Status update would be provided at every stage of application movement. You will be notified when your passport is ready to be returned. Alternatively, you can track the status of your application using the web based tracking facility.

        The entire timeline for visa processing is 25 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other working days.

    • New Zealand High Commission

      Sir Edmund Hillary Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4688 3170

        +91 (11) 4688 3165

        nzhcindia@gmail.com

        https://www.mfat.govt.nz

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      New Zealand Consulate General

      Level 2, 3 N Avenue Road, Maker Maxity, Bandra Kurla complex
      Mumbai  400051
      India

        +91 (22) 6131 6666

        +91 (22) 6770 9003

        nzcg.mumbai@nzte.govt.nz

      Operating Hours


      • What are the conditions for a New Zealand Transit Visa?

      • How can I apply for extension of visas?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.