NIGERIA

All Countries

 
  • Visa On Arrival
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • An online visa application form completely filled through the following link.

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of invitation from a company/host in Nigeria accepting immigration responsibility.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • If you are a self sponsored business man, you may not require letter of invitation but will be required to show evidence of sufficient funds

          or

          You must be an investor with high net worth

          or

          You must be CEO of recognized multinationals, invitees of Government

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 1 working days


      • Nigeria offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers at Nigerian airports who are planning to visit the country for business activities or investment purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Nigerian airports.

        Visa on Arrival:

        VOA is available if you are entering Nigeria through its international airports. For this purpose, visit the homepage of the Nigerian Immigration Portal. Once you enter, click on the Entry Visa on Arrival Application Form tab. Fill up the form online, pay the requisite fees in dollars and collect the receipt of your payment. Attach the supporting documents as enlisted on our website to your application. Once you reach the airport, please present the complete application  at the arrival point of entry in Nigeria on your slated interview date. After further processing and verification by immigration officials, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types:

        The High Commission of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, New Delhi has announced that the submission and collection of Nigeria Visa for all categories has been outsourced to Online Integrated Solution (OIS).

        To begin the process, you are required to completely fill the visa application form online at the Nigerian Immigration Portal. Take a copy of the payment receipt and acknowledgement slip. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, fix an appointment at the nearest Visa Application Center online through the OIS website. Visit the VAC during the working hours on your appointed date. Submit the application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time after submission normally takes 8 to 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Nigeria

      EP-4, Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2412 2142 to 4

        +91 (11) 2412 2138

        nhcnder@vsnl.in

      Operating Hours


      • Am I entitled for refund if my visa is rejected?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • An online visa application form completely filled through the following link.

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Passport photocopy of the first, second and last pages.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return air ticket (along with a photocopy).

      • Introduction Letter (Required)

        • A Request Letter from the Applicant explaining the purpose of the visit.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Company stating the purpose and duration of stay along with applicant's personal and passport details (on company letter head if employed). The letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Nigerian High Commission, New Delhi.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • A Letter of invitation from a company/host in Nigeria accepting immigration responsibility.
          • Identity proof of the Authorizing Signatory who signs the invitation. The authorizing signatory, if Nigerian has to provide his/her passport copy else if Foreign National, then along with the passport copy he/she is also required to provide his/her Work/Residence Permit copy.
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (Bank statements for the last 6 months, Salary Slip for last 6 months, etc).
          • Proof of funds, in the form of foreign exchange (minimum USD 500) endorsement on the passport (along with its photocopy).
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmed Hotel reservation, if the applicant is not staying with host.

      • Medical Records (Required)

          • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
          • Yellow Fever Certificate (in original). Yellow fever certificate is mandatory for travelling and not for visa processing. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
    • Visa Fee: $ 273Processing Time: 15 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Nigeria offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers at Nigerian airports who are planning to visit the country for business activities or investment purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Nigerian airports.

        Visa on Arrival:

        VOA is available if you are entering Nigeria through its international airports. For this purpose, visit the homepage of the Nigerian Immigration Portal. Once you enter, click on the Entry Visa on Arrival Application Form tab. Fill up the form online, pay the requisite fees in dollars and collect the receipt of your payment. Attach the supporting documents as enlisted on our website to your application. Once you reach the airport, please present the complete application  at the arrival point of entry in Nigeria on your slated interview date. After further processing and verification by immigration officials, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types:

        The High Commission of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, New Delhi has announced that the submission and collection of Nigeria Visa for all categories has been outsourced to Online Integrated Solution (OIS).

        To begin the process, you are required to completely fill the visa application form online at the Nigerian Immigration Portal. Take a copy of the payment receipt and acknowledgement slip. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, fix an appointment at the nearest Visa Application Center online through the OIS website. Visit the VAC during the working hours on your appointed date. Submit the application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time after submission normally takes 8 to 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Nigeria

      EP-4, Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2412 2142 to 4

        +91 (11) 2412 2138

        nhcnder@vsnl.in

      Operating Hours


      • Am I entitled for refund if my visa is rejected?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • An online visa application form completely filled through the following link.

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Passport photocopy of the first, second and last pages.

      • Medical Records (Required)

          • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
          • Yellow Fever Certificate (in original). Yellow fever certificate is mandatory for travelling and not for visa processing. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return air ticket (along with a photocopy).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • An original Covering Letter from the Indian Company recommending travel and detailing the purpose of trip. The letter should include a personal request from the Applicant as well. Letter should be addressed to the Visa Officer, Nigerian High Commission, New Delhi.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • Original Letter of invitation from Host Company, in Nigeria, accepting full immigration and financial responsibility as well as stating purpose of visit (and duration of stay).
          • Identity proof of the Authorizing Signatory who signs the invitation. The authorizing signatory, if Nigerian has to provide his/her passport copy else if Foreign National, then along with the passport copy he/she is also required to provide his/her Work/Residence Permit copy.
      • Business Records (Required)

        • A copy of Incorporation Certificate of the Nigerian Company is to be faxed directly to the Embassy and another copy is to be submitted along with the visa documents.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Self Sponsored business men may not require letter of invitation but will be required to show evidence of sufficient funds.
          • Evidence of funds to cover stay in Nigeria (Bank statements for the last 6 months, Salary Slip for last 6 months, etc).
          • Proof of funds, in the form of foreign exchange (minimum USD 500) endorsement on the passport (along with its photocopy).
    • Visa Fee: $ 273Processing Time: 15 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Nigeria offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers at Nigerian airports who are planning to visit the country for business activities or investment purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Nigerian airports.

        Visa on Arrival:

        VOA is available if you are entering Nigeria through its international airports. For this purpose, visit the homepage of the Nigerian Immigration Portal. Once you enter, click on the Entry Visa on Arrival Application Form tab. Fill up the form online, pay the requisite fees in dollars and collect the receipt of your payment. Attach the supporting documents as enlisted on our website to your application. Once you reach the airport, please present the complete application  at the arrival point of entry in Nigeria on your slated interview date. After further processing and verification by immigration officials, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types:

        The High Commission of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, New Delhi has announced that the submission and collection of Nigeria Visa for all categories has been outsourced to Online Integrated Solution (OIS).

        To begin the process, you are required to completely fill the visa application form online at the Nigerian Immigration Portal. Take a copy of the payment receipt and acknowledgement slip. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, fix an appointment at the nearest Visa Application Center online through the OIS website. Visit the VAC during the working hours on your appointed date. Submit the application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time after submission normally takes 8 to 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Nigeria

      EP-4, Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2412 2142 to 4

        +91 (11) 2412 2138

        nhcnder@vsnl.in

      Operating Hours


      • Am I entitled for refund if my visa is rejected?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • An online visa application form completely filled through the following link.

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for the visa.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Passport photocopy of the first, second and last pages.

      • Medical Records (Required)

          • A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The dose of OPV should be taken at least four weeks prior to the departure from India.
          • Yellow Fever Certificate (in original). Yellow fever certificate is mandatory for travelling and not for visa processing. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed return air ticket (along with a photocopy).
          • Visa of the next destination country.
    • Visa Fee: $ 273Processing Time: 15 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 6 Days

      • Nigeria offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers at Nigerian airports who are planning to visit the country for business activities or investment purposes.
        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: You shall require a transit visa when you are travelling to another country via Nigerian airports.

        Visa on Arrival:

        VOA is available if you are entering Nigeria through its international airports. For this purpose, visit the homepage of the Nigerian Immigration Portal. Once you enter, click on the Entry Visa on Arrival Application Form tab. Fill up the form online, pay the requisite fees in dollars and collect the receipt of your payment. Attach the supporting documents as enlisted on our website to your application. Once you reach the airport, please present the complete application  at the arrival point of entry in Nigeria on your slated interview date. After further processing and verification by immigration officials, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types:

        The High Commission of the Federal Republic of Nigeria, New Delhi has announced that the submission and collection of Nigeria Visa for all categories has been outsourced to Online Integrated Solution (OIS).

        To begin the process, you are required to completely fill the visa application form online at the Nigerian Immigration Portal. Take a copy of the payment receipt and acknowledgement slip. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, fix an appointment at the nearest Visa Application Center online through the OIS website. Visit the VAC during the working hours on your appointed date. Submit the application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        The processing time after submission normally takes 8 to 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Nigeria

      EP-4, Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2412 2142 to 4

        +91 (11) 2412 2138

        nhcnder@vsnl.in

      Operating Hours


      • Am I entitled for refund if my visa is rejected?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.