NORWAY

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • An online visa application form to be completed and signed by applicant. For filling the form please visit this link.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport, valid at least 3 months beyond intended travel, issued within the previous 10 years, and containing at least two blank pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Applicant's Passport photo (white background) not older than six months (40 mm x 35 mm), with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Signed Cover letter from the Online Application Portal.

      • Checklist (Required)

        • A filled and signed the Tourist Document Checklist form.

        • View Document
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Documents confirming employment, school or studies and permission for leave, and income if any.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Copy of bank account for the last 6 months.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Confirmed booking (travel itinerary) of round-trip air ticket, with fixed travel dates of maximum 90 days.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmation of accommodation in Norway, such as hotel reservations etc.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Valid travel/health insurance for the entire journey in the Schengen Area with minimum coverage of EURO 30,000.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of your passport (all relevant and used pages), and previous passport if relevant.

      • Questionnaire (Required)

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • The Scandinavian country of Norway is a beautiful tourist destination owing to its marvelous scenic attractions, spectacular mountains, and breathtaking cities. You can seek entry to this nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Norway.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Norway and its representing countries.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Norway for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Norway is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office responsible for the reception and release of passports for short stay Norwegian visa applications. Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa application center (VAC) in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest VAC online or through the call center. Complete your visa application form online and pay the fees. You will receive a  cover letter at your E-mail id provided. Signed  cover letter and payment receipt needs to be presented at the time of submitting your application. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. 

        Visit the office during working hours and submit your application. Please visit this page to check addresses and timings of the application centers according to your jurisdiction.

        Post submission, you will be issued a payment receipt with your application reference number and details.. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the VAC or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Royal Norwegian Embassy

      50-C, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4136 3200

        + 91 (11) 4136 3201

        emb.newdelhi@mfa.no

        http://www.norwayemb.org.in/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Royal Norwegian Consulate General

      TCG Financial Centre, 3rd Floor C-53, G Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E)
      Mumbai  400051
      India

        +91 (22) 6133 0700

        cg.mumbai@mfa.no


      • I don’t have a credit card; can I just pay the processing fee in cash?

      • Do I need multiple entries if I’m going to other Schengen countries in a single trip?

      • Im scheduled to stay in different Schengen countries over a period of 10 days. Where do I apply for a visa?

      • What are the countries comprising the Schengen area?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • An online visa application form to be completed and signed by applicant. For filling the form please visit this link.

      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport, valid at least 3 months beyond intended travel, issued within the previous 10 years, and containing at least two blank pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Applicant's Passport photo (white background) not older than six months (40 mm x 35 mm), with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Signed Cover letter from the Online Application Portal.

      • Checklist (Required)

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the Norwegian company on official company letter, stating the purpose, duration and itinerary. Invitation letter should include information regarding what activities will be performed, who will the applicant meet while in Norway, and who will bear the travel and living costs.

      • Company Letter (Required)

        • Letter from the Indian company with the address, telephone number. Letter should include information regarding position of the applicant, purpose of the trip, what activities will be performed and who the applicant will meet in Norway and guarantee of return.

           

      • Business Proof (Required)

          • Memorandum of Associations/ Balance sheet of the Indian company in the original and one photocopy.
          • Detailed meeting/ seminar/ workshop agenda for the whole stay in Norway, including information regarding all meeting partners and clients (if training; a detailed training schedule needs to be submitted).
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Documentation of own funds for the stay if inviting party is not guaranteeing for the travel expenses.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of your passport (all relevant and used pages), and previous passport if relevant.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Confirmed booking (travel itinerary) of round-trip air ticket.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Medical Travel insurance is required with a minimum coverage of Euro 30,000.

      • Questionnaire (Required)

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • The Scandinavian country of Norway is a beautiful tourist destination owing to its marvelous scenic attractions, spectacular mountains, and breathtaking cities. You can seek entry to this nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Norway.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Norway and its representing countries.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Norway for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Norway is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office responsible for the reception and release of passports for short stay Norwegian visa applications. Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa application center (VAC) in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest VAC online or through the call center. Complete your visa application form online and pay the fees. You will receive a  cover letter at your E-mail id provided. Signed  cover letter and payment receipt needs to be presented at the time of submitting your application. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. 

        Visit the office during working hours and submit your application. Please visit this page to check addresses and timings of the application centers according to your jurisdiction.

        Post submission, you will be issued a payment receipt with your application reference number and details.. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the VAC or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Royal Norwegian Embassy

      50-C, Shantipath, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4136 3200

        + 91 (11) 4136 3201

        emb.newdelhi@mfa.no

        http://www.norwayemb.org.in/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Royal Norwegian Consulate General

      TCG Financial Centre, 3rd Floor C-53, G Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (E)
      Mumbai  400051
      India

        +91 (22) 6133 0700

        cg.mumbai@mfa.no


      • I don’t have a credit card; can I just pay the processing fee in cash?

      • Do I need multiple entries if I’m going to other Schengen countries in a single trip?

      • Im scheduled to stay in different Schengen countries over a period of 10 days. Where do I apply for a visa?

      • What are the countries comprising the Schengen area?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.