PANAMA

All Countries

 
  • Visa On Arrival
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms duly filled in original and completed in block letters without any scratches/ white liquid etc.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months at the time of arrival. The passport should have minimum two adjacent blank pages for visa stamp.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 3 passport size photographs in a clear white background.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport along with visas obtained, e.g. USA UK etc. Two sets required.

      • Company Letter (Required)

        • A letter from the company stating that the Applicant is representing the company to go to Panama.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the applicant stating the purpose and duration of stay, along with his/her personal and passport details.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Itinerary showing entry and exit from Panama.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient fund for the entire duration of stay in Panama.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travelers over 1 year of age. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

           

      • Accomodation Evidence (Optional)

        • Hotel Confirmation (wherever applicable).

    • Visa Fee: $ 35Processing Time: 1 working days


      • Panama offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers at Panama airports who are planning to visit the country for business activities or tourism purposes.
        • Visitor Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing, visiting relatives and friends or for attending conferences, seminars, and similar business activities.

        Visa on Arrival:

        If the applicant is holding a valid and at least once traveled multiple entries visa for USA, UK, Canada, Australia, European or Schengen states, he/she is entitled to take an on arrival visa at the Panama Airport for USD 35. For this purpose collect the documents as enlisted on our website. Once you reach the airport, please present the complete application  at the arrival point of entry in Panama. After further processing and verification by immigration officials, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types:

        If the applicant is not holding any visas as per the 1st point mentioned above, the applicant can apply for his visa through a lawyer in Panama. He can also follow the procedure outlined below:

        To begin the process, you are required to completely fill the visa application form and sign it. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, visit the nearest visa center during the working hours, submit the application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        Applicants transiting through Panama do not need a transit visa if the stay is less than 12 hrs without leaving the airport.

        The processing time after submission normally takes approximately 25 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Panama

      D-6-19, Ground Floor, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 8260 / 8

        +91 (11) 2614 8261

        panaind@bol.net.in

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need a transit visa?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms duly filled in original and completed in block letters without any scratches/ white liquid etc.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months at the time of arrival. The passport should have minimum two adjacent blank pages for visa stamp.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 3 passport size photographs in a clear white background.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport along with visas obtained, e.g. USA UK etc. Two sets required.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travelers over 1 year of age. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

           

      • Company Letter (Required)

        • A letter from the company stating that the Applicant is representing the company to go to Panama.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation Letter from the company in Panama along with a copy of public registry / incorporation, copy of key operations, in case of Free Zone, a copy of their key operations, copy of the receipt which would show the company address.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

          • Photo ID copy of the sponsor.
          • A scan copy of the Bank Solvency letter of the Sponsor.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank Solvency letter of the Applicant with the name of the Manager and the seal of the Bank. The solvency should be shown through the following documents/any one:

          • Through travelers cheques.
          • Bank Certificate with the last three months balance.
          • Income Tax Declaration-of the last one year.

          Salary Slips for last three months.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Ticket Itinerary showing entry and exit from Panama and the travel date should be after 25 days.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Optional)

        • Hotel Confirmation (wherever applicable).

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2500Processing Time: 25 working days


      • Panama offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is available to Indian travelers at Panama airports who are planning to visit the country for business activities or tourism purposes.
        • Visitor Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing, visiting relatives and friends or for attending conferences, seminars, and similar business activities.

        Visa on Arrival:

        If the applicant is holding a valid and at least once traveled multiple entries visa for USA, UK, Canada, Australia, European or Schengen states, he/she is entitled to take an on arrival visa at the Panama Airport for USD 35. For this purpose collect the documents as enlisted on our website. Once you reach the airport, please present the complete application  at the arrival point of entry in Panama. After further processing and verification by immigration officials, the VOA will be stamped on your passport.

        Application Guide for Other Visa Types:

        If the applicant is not holding any visas as per the 1st point mentioned above, the applicant can apply for his visa through a lawyer in Panama. He can also follow the procedure outlined below:

        To begin the process, you are required to completely fill the visa application form and sign it. After that attach all the supporting documents as outlined in our checklist. Ensure your application is complete.

        Post this, visit the nearest visa center during the working hours, submit the application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. 

        Applicants transiting through Panama do not need a transit visa if the stay is less than 12 hrs without leaving the airport.

        The processing time after submission normally takes approximately 25 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Panama

      D-6-19, Ground Floor, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 8260 / 8

        +91 (11) 2614 8261

        panaind@bol.net.in

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need a transit visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.