PAPUA NEW GUINEA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • Copy of the Applicant's passport (bio data pages).
          • Copy of Bio-Data pages and Visa Pages of the inviter's passport.
      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) colored passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Medical Records (Required)

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant/ Company on the letterhead, stating reasons of travel.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from friend/ relative in Papua New Guinea (Visitor-Visiting Relatives).

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmed hotel bookings in Papua New Guinea (Visitor- Own Itinerary/ Tour Package).

      • No Objection Certificate (Required)

        • No Objection letter from employer in India.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement of last three months.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Day to day travel itinerary.
          • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.
      • Relationship Proof (Optional)

        • Birth Certificate/ Marriage Certificate in case of children/ spouse visiting parents/ spouse working in Papua New Guinea.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 2 working days


      • Seeking a visa to the country of Papua New Guinea depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Papua New Guinea for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Papua New Guinea. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 2 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Papua New Guinea

      B-2/19, First Floor, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4601 2813

        +91 (11) 4601 2812

        kundund@pnghcdelhi.in

        http://www.pnghcdelhi.in/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need to submit my visa application in person?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least six months.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of the Applicant's passport (bio data pages).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) colored passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Medical Records (Required)

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant/ Company on the letterhead, stating reasons of travel.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An Invitation Letter from Business Associates in Papua New Guinea.

      • Sponsor Documents (Required)

        • Sponsorship letter from company in Papua New Guinea.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statement of last three months.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservations or proof of accommodation.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward / return air ticket.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 12500Processing Time: 2 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 1 Month

      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (1 Year Validity): INR 25000

      • Seeking a visa to the country of Papua New Guinea depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Papua New Guinea for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Papua New Guinea. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 2 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Papua New Guinea

      B-2/19, First Floor, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4601 2813

        +91 (11) 4601 2812

        kundund@pnghcdelhi.in

        http://www.pnghcdelhi.in/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need to submit my visa application in person?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.