PARAGUAY

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two Visa Application Forms fully completed (filled electronically) and signed by the applicant. Photocopies of the filled application will not be accepted.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for minimum of one year from the intended date of entry into Paraguay.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two color photocopies of the Passport (first, second and last page).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) color photographs, with white background and 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter by the Applicant stating the purpose of the visit.

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Original of police Record / Clearance Certificate, duly notarized and legalized by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of India (valid for six months).

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Round- trip tickets, the travel itinerary, in advance (with Hotel bookings).

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

          • Invitation Letter from Paraguay, if any.
          • For those participating in conferences, seminars, artistic or sports events, an invitation from Organizer directly sent to the Embassy's fax, is required in advance.
      • Relationship Proof (Optional)

        • For Indian nationals, who reside in Paraguay, if they marry in India and wish to return to Paraguay with their spouses, they should present their Civil Marriage Certificate from the office of the Registrar of Marriages, duly notarized and legalized by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of India.

    • Visa Fee: $ 65Processing Time: 30 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee: USD 100

      • The following are the major categories of Paraguay visa depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay:

        • Tourist Visa: A tourist visa entitles the holder to visit Paraguay for tourism purposes such as - recreation, leisure or travel.
        • Business Visa: This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Paraguay during your visa validity period. 

        Application Guide

        If you are an Indian traveler seeking to enter Paraguay, you need to apply for a visa prior to your travel to the country. You can do this through the consulate section of the diplomatic missions located in India.

        To begin with, complete your visa application form and furnish all the required documents as per the document checklist section on our website. 

        Next, decide on your nearest visa center according to your location. Visit the office in person and submit your completed application. You also require to be present there for a personal interview. The submission officer will review your documents and will guide you to the bank cashier where you will need to pay the requisite fees. A receipt will be provided for all payments made at the center. 

        You can also opt  to use the service courier during or after the documents submission and the processed passport will be delivered at your convenient time and place. You need to present your original receipt and identity proof for stamped passport collection.

        The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 20 to 30 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Paraguay

      B-11 Vasant Marg, ground floor Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4270 5671 / 4 / 5

        +91 (11) 4270 5672

        indiaembaparsc@mre.gov.py

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two Visa Application Forms fully completed (filled electronically) and signed by the applicant. Photocopies of the filled application will not be accepted.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for minimum of one year from the intended date of entry into Paraguay.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two color photocopies of the Passport (first, second and last page).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) color photographs, with white background and 70-80% face cover

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter by the Applicant stating the purpose of the visit.

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Original of police Record / Clearance Certificate, duly notarized and legalized by the Ministry of External Affairs of the Government of India (valid for six months).

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • Invitation Letter from Paraguay. The Invitee company has to present the original invitation to the Paraguay Ministry (MRE-Passport office) and get it attested & submit the same along with the application at the Embassy of Paraguay in New Delhi.
          • For those participating in conferences, seminars, artistic or sports events, an invitation from Organizer directly to the Embassy's fax, is required in advance, will be presented the original letter.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Round- trip tickets, the travel itinerary, in advance (with Hotel bookings).

      • Business Proof (Required)

        • Valid Registration paper from the Indian Merchants Chamber or Chamber of Commerce & Valid copy of Company Registration.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of economic solvency. Original Bank statement, from last 3 months and copy of credit card.

    • Visa Fee: $ 65Processing Time: 15 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee: USD 100

      • The following are the major categories of Paraguay visa depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay:

        • Tourist Visa: A tourist visa entitles the holder to visit Paraguay for tourism purposes such as - recreation, leisure or travel.
        • Business Visa: This visa allows business people to make a short business visit to Paraguay during your visa validity period. 

        Application Guide

        If you are an Indian traveler seeking to enter Paraguay, you need to apply for a visa prior to your travel to the country. You can do this through the consulate section of the diplomatic missions located in India.

        To begin with, complete your visa application form and furnish all the required documents as per the document checklist section on our website. 

        Next, decide on your nearest visa center according to your location. Visit the office in person and submit your completed application. You also require to be present there for a personal interview. The submission officer will review your documents and will guide you to the bank cashier where you will need to pay the requisite fees. A receipt will be provided for all payments made at the center. 

        You can also opt  to use the service courier during or after the documents submission and the processed passport will be delivered at your convenient time and place. You need to present your original receipt and identity proof for stamped passport collection.

        The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 20 to 30 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

    • Embassy of Paraguay

      B-11 Vasant Marg, ground floor Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4270 5671 / 4 / 5

        +91 (11) 4270 5672

        indiaembaparsc@mre.gov.py

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.