PERU

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two duly completed visa forms typed/ handwritten in block letters.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least one year. If the passport has been renewed, the previous passport should be enclosed.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport bio-data pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three passport size (43 mm X 35 mm) colored photographs with white background. (face size must be visible 70% - 80%).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant, explaining the purpose of travel.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket. Please note that the air-ticket number is used on the visa stamp, therefore the original air ticket is required.
          • Day to day detailed Tour Itinerary.
      • Company Letter (Required)

        • Letter from your company indicating the purpose and the time of your stay. (In case of retired, house wife, student, minors etc. covering note is required for the sponsorship of the trip and all expenses)

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of financial capability- last 3 months original Bank statement duly stamped.
          • Applicant's Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years and should be attested by the Notary Public.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservations or bookings for your stay in Peru.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travelers over 1 year of age. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • In case of sponsored trips:

          • Sponsor in Peru or India should present a written affidavit in which he/she states that he/she shall be responsible to bear all costs of boarding and lodging of the applicant or repatriation in case of traveler has acquired illegal status or does not have sufficient funds to return.
          • Identity and financial proofs of the sponsor.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2250Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 1 Year

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Multiple

      • Seeking a visa to the country of Peru depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Peru for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Peru. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 5 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Peru

      D-2/5 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4616 3333

        +91 (11) 4616 3301

        info@embassyperuindia.in

        http://www.embassyperuindia.in/

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two duly completed visa forms typed/ handwritten in block letters.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least one year. If the passport has been renewed, the previous passport should be enclosed.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the passport bio-data pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three passport size (43 mm X 35 mm) colored photographs with white background. (face size must be visible 70% - 80%).

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever vaccination certificate is required from travelers over 1 year of age. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Indian Business House explaining the purpose of travel.

      • Company Letter (Required)

        • Letter from the company in which the person is employed.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A formal notarized invitation letter in Spanish from the business partner in Peru to be directly mailed or faxed to the consular division of Peru embassy in India. 

      • Business Proof (Required)

          • A Letter from the recognized local chambers of commerce stating that the company is registered with them.
          • Profile and proof of Registration of the Company employing the Applicant.
      • Recommendation Letter (Required)

        • A Recommendation Letter from the Chamber of Commerce in India.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket. Please note that the air-ticket number is used on the visa stamp, therefore the original air ticket is required.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservations or bookings in Peru.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original bank statements of the last 3 months, of both the Company and the Applicant duly stamped.
          • Applicant's Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years and should be attested by the Notary Public.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2250Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 1 Year

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Multiple

      • Seeking a visa to the country of Peru depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Peru for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Peru. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 5 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Peru

      D-2/5 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4616 3333

        +91 (11) 4616 3301

        info@embassyperuindia.in

        http://www.embassyperuindia.in/

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.