PORTUGAL

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant online

      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size photographs (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If the applicant is employed:

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employers statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months

          Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Confirmation of reservation of hotel/apartment

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Bank Statements for the last 3 months
          • Copy Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years  self/company
          • Copy Salary Slips (if working)
          • Copy of Pan Card
      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Flight Tickets onward/return

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter explaining the purpose of the visit with complete and full address and contacts of host/relative/hotel in Portugal

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • With improved diplomatic ties between Portugal and India, the former has comparatively relaxed its visa regulations for entering the country. There are certain categories of Portuguese Visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If an Indian traveller requires to enter Portugal for tourism or recreational activities, he can apply for a tourist visa.  This visa is given for a travel period of less than 90 days
        • Business Visa: A business visa is required when a citizen from India seeks to enter Portugal for conferences or other such business related activities.  The visa is issued for travel period of less than 90 days

        Application Guide

        An Indian citizen seeking to enter Portugal for a short-term stay (not exceeding 3 months in any 6 month period) requires to apply for a Schengen Visa. A uniform Schengen visa permits the visitor (subject to visa requirements) to enter and exit through the territory of every country composing the 26 Schengen States. 

        Portuguese Schengen visa applications in India are carried out through VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. - outsourced partner to Embassy and Consulate General of Portugal in India. VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Portuguese Visas.

        To begin with, please fill up the online application form from this link and submit it online. Hand written forms are not accepted at the Portuguese VACs. Next, take a print out and sign across the printed copy. Collect all the documents as per the document checklist section and attach them to your application. Visit the nearest VAC in person according to your location and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  As per the latest guidelines, you need to apply personally in a Schengen VAC if you are applying first time for a Schengen Visa. This is required for collection of bio-metrics and a digital photograph. Once the fingerprints are recorded in the VIS, any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized representatives within a span of five years.

        Once your submission procedure is over, you can track your application online on the VFS Global website.  Stamped passports can be received either in person from the VAC or through courier options. Entire time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Portugal

      No.4, Panchsheel Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4607 1001

        +91 (11) 4607 1003

        embassy@portugal-india.com

        http://www.portugal-india.com/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Portugal

      Parwati, House No. 38 and 39, Father Angelo Road, Altinho
      Panaji  403001
      Goa
      India

        +91 (832) 2421 524, +91 (832) 2421 525

        +91 (832) 2421 521, +91 (832) 2421 522

        consulado@goa.dgaccp.pt

        http://www.consuladoportugalgoa.com

      Operating Hours


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for a Portuguese visa?

      • What is VIS?

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

  • Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One application form completed and signed by applicant online

      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity and minimum two face to face blank pages

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size photographs (not older than 6 months) in the size of 45 mm x 35 mm with white background and 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • If the applicant is employed:

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employers statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

          • Copy of Registration certificate and profile of the Indian company

          If the applicant is sponsored: 

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months

          Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property or business

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Bank Statements for the last 3 months
          • Copy Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years  self/company
          • Copy Salary Slips (if working)
          • Copy of Pan Card
      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Flight Tickets onward/return

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An invitation letter from the company in Portugal / Notification to attend conference/ seminar/ workshops  from the  Organizers. Mentioning the invitee details, the dates and purpose of the trip with detailed schedule of the business meetings or trainings, venue of conference/seminar

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company mentioning the designation and current profile of the applicant, purpose of the visit, itinerary, name and contacts of the company in Portugal

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • With improved diplomatic ties between Portugal and India, the former has comparatively relaxed its visa regulations for entering the country. There are certain categories of Portuguese Visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If an Indian traveller requires to enter Portugal for tourism or recreational activities, he can apply for a tourist visa.  This visa is given for a travel period of less than 90 days
        • Business Visa: A business visa is required when a citizen from India seeks to enter Portugal for conferences or other such business related activities.  The visa is issued for travel period of less than 90 days

        Application Guide

        An Indian citizen seeking to enter Portugal for a short-term stay (not exceeding 3 months in any 6 month period) requires to apply for a Schengen Visa. A uniform Schengen visa permits the visitor (subject to visa requirements) to enter and exit through the territory of every country composing the 26 Schengen States. 

        Portuguese Schengen visa applications in India are carried out through VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. - outsourced partner to Embassy and Consulate General of Portugal in India. VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Portuguese Visas.

        To begin with, please fill up the online application form from this link and submit it online. Hand written forms are not accepted at the Portuguese VACs. Next, take a print out and sign across the printed copy. Collect all the documents as per the document checklist section and attach them to your application. Visit the nearest VAC in person according to your location and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  As per the latest guidelines, you need to apply personally in a Schengen VAC if you are applying first time for a Schengen Visa. This is required for collection of bio-metrics and a digital photograph. Once the fingerprints are recorded in the VIS, any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized representatives within a span of five years.

        Once your submission procedure is over, you can track your application online on the VFS Global website.  Stamped passports can be received either in person from the VAC or through courier options. Entire time line for visa processing is approximately 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Portugal

      No.4, Panchsheel Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4607 1001

        +91 (11) 4607 1003

        embassy@portugal-india.com

        http://www.portugal-india.com/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Portugal

      Parwati, House No. 38 and 39, Father Angelo Road, Altinho
      Panaji  403001
      Goa
      India

        +91 (832) 2421 524, +91 (832) 2421 525

        +91 (832) 2421 521, +91 (832) 2421 522

        consulado@goa.dgaccp.pt

        http://www.consuladoportugalgoa.com

      Operating Hours


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for a Portuguese visa?

      • What is VIS?

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.