ROMANIA

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form completed filled by the Applicant online (no column should be left blank as it can be rejected by embassy specially family details column).

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended period of stay with at least 2 blank pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colored photographs of size 40 mm x 30 mm, on a white background with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • A Waiver Declaration form completely filled and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant on company letterhead stating the applicant's personal and passport details, purpose and duration of stay. The letter should be addressed to the Consular Section, Embassy of Romania, New Delhi. (A sample format is attached for your reference).

        • View Document
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • A Leave Letter from the Indian Company.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Original medical insurance for a minimum of 10 days company seal and signature.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Poof of sufficient funds, of at least USD 100 per day per person. A voucher of travelers pre-paid services and copy of the Credit Card may also be produced.
          • Original Personal Bank Statement updated for the last three months, stamped by the bank.
          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservation or an invitation letter from the organizing Romanian Company.

        • View Document
      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • If the Applicant desires to authorize a travel agent to submit and collect the passport on his/ her behalf, the travel agent would need to carry an Authority Letter signed by the Applicant, on the employing Companies letterhead. (A sample format is attached for your reference).

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at the Current Exchange Rate

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

       

      • Romania offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Romanian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        Please not that if you are an Indian passport holder in possession of valid uniform short stay visas (with two or multiple entries), long stay visas or permits of residence issued by Schengen countries, then you are allowed to enter in Romania without a Romanian short stay visa.

        • The number of entries and days spent in Romania on the account of the Schengen visas will not be counted in the total number of entries and duration of stay permitted in the Schengen countries, under respective valid uniform Schengen visas.
        • The number of entries and the authorized staying duration stipulated on their Schengen visas or permits of residence issued by a Schengen state should not be exceeded.
        • Under this system, you may enter the territory of Romania for an uninterrupted stay or for more stays whose duration do not exceed 90 days of stay within the 180 day period calculated from the date of the first entry. The duration of stay on the Romanian territory will not exceed the period granted by their respective Schengen visas or permits of residence.
        • For those to whom the number of entries and/or the duration of stay stipulated on their valid Schengen visas were exhausted are allowed to enter the Romanian territory only for transit purposes (5 days only).

        If you need to apply for a Romanian visa prior to your dates of travel to the country, then you need to go through the embassy located in India. Fill up the application form online as detailed in our document checklist section and upload all the supporting forms as specified.  

        Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the completed application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. Please make sure that you submit the original and photocopies of all supporting documents enlisted on our checklist. Embassy submission days are Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.

        The processing time after submission normally takes 10 to 15 working days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and  Public Holidays. If the Applicant has a valid Schengen visa or a visa for USA, UK, West Europe or Canada, his/ her application can be processed in 4 to 5 working days.

         

    • Embassy of Romania

      D 6/6, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 0447, +91 (11) 2614 0700

        +91 (11) 2614 0611

        newdelhi@mae.ro

        http://newdelhi.mae.ro/


      • Do I need to collect my stamped passport in person?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form completed filled by the Applicant online (no column should be left blank as it can be rejected by embassy specially family details column).

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended period of stay with at least 2 blank pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colored photographs of size 40 mm x 30 mm, on a white background with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • A Waiver Declaration form completely filled and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant on the company letterhead stating the applicant's personal and passport details, purpose and duration of stay. The letter should be addressed to the Consular Section, Embassy of Romania, New Delhi. (A sample format is attached for your reference).

        • View Document
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Original medical insurance for a minimum of 10 days company seal and signature.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An Original Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Romania, attested by the Notary Public and the Immigration (Passport) Authority in Romania is required as a support document. Please make sure that it is mentioned in the invitation letter that all the expenses will be borne by the Company in Romania including all repatriation. As of now embassy is accepting scanned copy however this can change without any prior notice.

        • View Document
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Poof of sufficient funds, of at least USD 100 per day per person. A voucher of travelers pre-paid services and copy of the Credit Card may also be produced.
          • Original Personal Bank Statement updated for the last three months, stamped by the bank.
          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Reservation or proof of accommodation.

      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • If the Applicant desires to authorize a travel agent to submit and collect the passport on his/ her behalf, the travel agent would need to carry an Authority Letter signed by the Applicant, on the employing Companies letterhead. (A sample format is attached for your reference).

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at the Current Exchange Rate

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

       

      • Romania offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Romanian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        Please not that if you are an Indian passport holder in possession of valid uniform short stay visas (with two or multiple entries), long stay visas or permits of residence issued by Schengen countries, then you are allowed to enter in Romania without a Romanian short stay visa.

        • The number of entries and days spent in Romania on the account of the Schengen visas will not be counted in the total number of entries and duration of stay permitted in the Schengen countries, under respective valid uniform Schengen visas.
        • The number of entries and the authorized staying duration stipulated on their Schengen visas or permits of residence issued by a Schengen state should not be exceeded.
        • Under this system, you may enter the territory of Romania for an uninterrupted stay or for more stays whose duration do not exceed 90 days of stay within the 180 day period calculated from the date of the first entry. The duration of stay on the Romanian territory will not exceed the period granted by their respective Schengen visas or permits of residence.
        • For those to whom the number of entries and/or the duration of stay stipulated on their valid Schengen visas were exhausted are allowed to enter the Romanian territory only for transit purposes (5 days only).

        If you need to apply for a Romanian visa prior to your dates of travel to the country, then you need to go through the embassy located in India. Fill up the application form online as detailed in our document checklist section and upload all the supporting forms as specified.  

        Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the completed application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. Please make sure that you submit the original and photocopies of all supporting documents enlisted on our checklist. Embassy submission days are Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.

        The processing time after submission normally takes 10 to 15 working days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and  Public Holidays. If the Applicant has a valid Schengen visa or a visa for USA, UK, West Europe or Canada, his/ her application can be processed in 4 to 5 working days.

         

    • Embassy of Romania

      D 6/6, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 0447, +91 (11) 2614 0700

        +91 (11) 2614 0611

        newdelhi@mae.ro

        http://newdelhi.mae.ro/


      • Do I need to collect my stamped passport in person?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form completed filled by the Applicant online (no column should be left blank as it can be rejected by embassy specially family details column).

      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 3 months beyond the intended period of stay with at least 2 blank pages.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent colored photographs of size 40 mm x 30 mm, on a white background with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • A Waiver Declaration form completely filled and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Original medical insurance for a minimum of 10 days company seal and signature.

      • Authorization Form (Optional)

        • If the Applicant desires to authorize a travel agent to submit and collect the passport on his/ her behalf, the travel agent would need to carry an Authority Letter signed by the Applicant, on the employing Companies letterhead. (A sample format is attached for your reference).

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at the Current Exchange Rate

      Entry Type: Single or Double

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Days per Entry

       

      • Romania offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Romanian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        Please not that if you are an Indian passport holder in possession of valid uniform short stay visas (with two or multiple entries), long stay visas or permits of residence issued by Schengen countries, then you are allowed to enter in Romania without a Romanian short stay visa.

        • The number of entries and days spent in Romania on the account of the Schengen visas will not be counted in the total number of entries and duration of stay permitted in the Schengen countries, under respective valid uniform Schengen visas.
        • The number of entries and the authorized staying duration stipulated on their Schengen visas or permits of residence issued by a Schengen state should not be exceeded.
        • Under this system, you may enter the territory of Romania for an uninterrupted stay or for more stays whose duration do not exceed 90 days of stay within the 180 day period calculated from the date of the first entry. The duration of stay on the Romanian territory will not exceed the period granted by their respective Schengen visas or permits of residence.
        • For those to whom the number of entries and/or the duration of stay stipulated on their valid Schengen visas were exhausted are allowed to enter the Romanian territory only for transit purposes (5 days only).

        If you need to apply for a Romanian visa prior to your dates of travel to the country, then you need to go through the embassy located in India. Fill up the application form online as detailed in our document checklist section and upload all the supporting forms as specified.  

        Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the completed application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. Please make sure that you submit the original and photocopies of all supporting documents enlisted on our checklist. Embassy submission days are Monday, Tuesday and Thursday.

        The processing time after submission normally takes 10 to 15 working days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and  Public Holidays. If the Applicant has a valid Schengen visa or a visa for USA, UK, West Europe or Canada, his/ her application can be processed in 4 to 5 working days.

         

    • Embassy of Romania

      D 6/6, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2614 0447, +91 (11) 2614 0700

        +91 (11) 2614 0611

        newdelhi@mae.ro

        http://newdelhi.mae.ro/


      • Do I need to collect my stamped passport in person?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.