RWANDA

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa forms duly filled and signed by the Applicant. You can also fill the form online here.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have an original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two colored passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with white background.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant stating his/her personal details, passport details, purpose and duration of stay in Rwanda. The letter should be addressed to The Visa Officer, Rwanda High Commission, New Delhi.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/return air ticket.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statements for the last 6 months.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • An invitation letter and/or confirmation of hotel accommodation booking.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever certificate is also required as a support document. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly. (Note: Applicant should carry the original Yellow Fever Certificate at the time of travel)

      • Occupational Evidence (Optional)

        • A Leave Letter from the employing Indian Company (if applicable).

    • Visa Fee: $ 50Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      • Seeking a visa to the Republic of Rwanda depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Rwanda for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Rwanda. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 2 to 4 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Rwanda

      L-1/2, Hauz Khas Enclave
      New Delhi  110016
      India

        +91 (11) 2665 9920 / 30

        +91 (11) 2665 9940 / 50

        rwandahighcommission@gmail.com

        http://rwanda.in/


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa forms duly filled and signed by the Applicant. You can also fill the form online here.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have an original passport with a minimum validity of 6 months.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two colored passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with white background.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A yellow fever certificate is also required as a support document. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly. (Note: Applicant should carry the original Yellow Fever Certificate at the time of travel)

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Applicant on company letter head stating his/her personal details, passport details, purpose and duration of stay in Rwanda. The letter should be addressed to The Visa Officer, Rwanda High Commission, New Delhi.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/return air ticket.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company stating the reason of travel and the duration of stay.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • An Invitation Letter from the Business counterpart in Rwanda.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Bank statements for the last 6 months.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservation or bookings.

    • Visa Fee: $ 50Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      • Seeking a visa to the Republic of Rwanda depends relevantly on your purpose of visit and duration of stay. Here are the following major visa types:

        • Tourist Visa: If you are planning to enter Rwanda for tourism, recreation or travel, you can apply for this category of visa.
        • Business Visa: This type of visa is mandatory when you are visiting the country for conferences, meetings etc.

        Application Guide

        Indian citizens require to apply for a visa prior to entering the country of Rwanda. You can apply for a visa via the consulate section of the embassy or diplomatic missions located in India. 

        For this, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects.

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the office along with the fees and required mode of payment. After verification of your information, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 2 to 4 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Rwanda

      L-1/2, Hauz Khas Enclave
      New Delhi  110016
      India

        +91 (11) 2665 9920 / 30

        +91 (11) 2665 9940 / 50

        rwandahighcommission@gmail.com

        http://rwanda.in/


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.