SERBIA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form duly filled in & signed by the applicant (photocopy not allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 90 days from issue date of visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of the first and last page of applicant's passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size photograph with white back ground (Size 45 mm x 35 mm).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the applicant, giving all the details of the visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A certified invitation letter from a relative or a friend from Serbia is required or a voucher certifying prepaid arrangements made by a Tourist Agency or a Hotel booking details and confirmation from Hotel in Serbia. Proof of arrangements should cover each day of the intended stay.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on the passport.
          • Bank statement for the last 3 months.
          • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4500Processing Time: 21 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 12 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 6 Months

      Entry Type: Multiple

      • Getting an entry into Serbia is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Serbia for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Serbian airports to another country of destination. Visa is not required if the applicant continues the journey by the same or the first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport. This holds provided the traveler holds a confirmed onward air ticket. If the stay is beyond 24 hours to 72 hours, you need a transit visa.

        Application Guide 

        According to the decision of the government of the Republic of Serbia, Indian passport holders who possesses a valid Schengen, USA, UK Visa or a visa to any other member country of the European union or a resident permit in Schengen countries, non- Schengen member countries of the EU and USA, can enter, transit or stay in the Republic of Serbia for up to 90 days during a period of 6 months without a visa to the Republic of Serbia.

        If you do not have the above documents and seek to enter Serbia, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. All visa applications are referred to Serbia for approval, which takes around a month's time or more, consequent to which they are stamped. Visa processing time is usually more than three weeks given that all types of visas must be granted by the Serbian authorities.

    • Embassy of Serbia

      3/50 G. Niti Marg Chanakyapuri Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 3661, +91 (11) 2687 2073

        +91 (11) 2688 55 35

        embassyofserbianewdelhi@hotmail.com

        http://www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.rs/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form duly filled in & signed by the applicant (photocopy not allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 90 days from issue date of visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of the first and last page of applicant's passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size photograph with white back ground (Size 45 mm x 35 mm).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Indian Commercial House recommending the travel.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • If applying for a business visa, please enclose an official invitation from the company in Serbia with company's seal and signature, stating the nature of the business, expected duration of the visit as well as the name and address of the company or institution you are visiting.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Ticket itinerary.
          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on the passport.
          • Bank statement for the last 3 months.
          • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4500Processing Time: 21 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 12 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 6 Months

      Entry Type: Multiple

      • Getting an entry into Serbia is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Serbia for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Serbian airports to another country of destination. Visa is not required if the applicant continues the journey by the same or the first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport. This holds provided the traveler holds a confirmed onward air ticket. If the stay is beyond 24 hours to 72 hours, you need a transit visa.

        Application Guide 

        According to the decision of the government of the Republic of Serbia, Indian passport holders who possesses a valid Schengen, USA, UK Visa or a visa to any other member country of the European union or a resident permit in Schengen countries, non- Schengen member countries of the EU and USA, can enter, transit or stay in the Republic of Serbia for up to 90 days during a period of 6 months without a visa to the Republic of Serbia.

        If you do not have the above documents and seek to enter Serbia, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. All visa applications are referred to Serbia for approval, which takes around a month's time or more, consequent to which they are stamped. Visa processing time is usually more than three weeks given that all types of visas must be granted by the Serbian authorities.

    • Embassy of Serbia

      3/50 G. Niti Marg Chanakyapuri Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 3661, +91 (11) 2687 2073

        +91 (11) 2688 55 35

        embassyofserbianewdelhi@hotmail.com

        http://www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.rs/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form duly filled in & signed by the applicant (photocopy not allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 90 days from issue date of visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of the first and last page of applicant's passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size photograph with white back ground (Size 45 mm x 35 mm).

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 4500Processing Time: 2 working days


      • Getting an entry into Serbia is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Serbia for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 
        • Transit Visa: Airport transit visa is issued when you are transiting via Serbian airports to another country of destination. Visa is not required if the applicant continues the journey by the same or the first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport. This holds provided the traveler holds a confirmed onward air ticket. If the stay is beyond 24 hours to 72 hours, you need a transit visa.

        Application Guide 

        According to the decision of the government of the Republic of Serbia, Indian passport holders who possesses a valid Schengen, USA, UK Visa or a visa to any other member country of the European union or a resident permit in Schengen countries, non- Schengen member countries of the EU and USA, can enter, transit or stay in the Republic of Serbia for up to 90 days during a period of 6 months without a visa to the Republic of Serbia.

        If you do not have the above documents and seek to enter Serbia, you must apply for a visa prior to departure. 

        To start the process, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. All visa applications are referred to Serbia for approval, which takes around a month's time or more, consequent to which they are stamped. Visa processing time is usually more than three weeks given that all types of visas must be granted by the Serbian authorities.

    • Embassy of Serbia

      3/50 G. Niti Marg Chanakyapuri Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 3661, +91 (11) 2687 2073

        +91 (11) 2688 55 35

        embassyofserbianewdelhi@hotmail.com

        http://www.newdelhi.mfa.gov.rs/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.