SLOVENIA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form duly filled and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport with its validity of at least three months after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States; with at least two blank visa pages; it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent passport size color photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70 to 80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality color and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of relevant passport pages, including all visas of last three years.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the explaining in details the purpose of travel, period of intended stay, place of stay.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Proof of means of transport:- Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of domestic flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of lodging:

          • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation.
          • If the applicant stays with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host.
          • Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present a proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State's competent authority.
          • If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of financial means:

          • Original private bank account statement showing the turnover during the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank
          • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years

          In addition:

          If the applicant is employed:

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employer's statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is sponsored:

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned 

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months

           

          Regular income generated by ownership of property or business

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Original and copy of international insurance for the period of intended stay, covering all expenses for up to 30.000 EUR that might occur in connection with:

          • Repatriation because of health reasons
          • First medical aid
          • Hospitalization
      • Relationship Proof (Required)

        • Journeys undertaken for the purpose of tourism:

          • Certificate of the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip or any other appropriate document indicating the envisaged travel plans.
          • Marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of the ration card, if applicable.
          • Original guarantee letter authenticated by the Administrative Unit in Slovenia.
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • You can seek entry to Slovenia, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in the country.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Slovenia and its representing countries.
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa allows you to transit via Slovenian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Slovenia for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Slovenia is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa center in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        Slovenian Schengen visa applications in India are carried out through VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. - outsourced partner to Embassy and Consulate General of Slovenia in India. VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Slovenian Visas.

        To begin, complete your visa application form and sign it. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. Next, fix a prior appointment online, visit the office during working hours and submit your application in person. 

        Post submission, you will be issued a payment receipt with your application reference number and details. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Slovenia

      A-5/4 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 2891 / 2

        +91 (11) 4166 2895

        sloembassy.newdelhi@gov.si

        http://newdelhi.embassy.si/

      Social Media Channels

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form duly filled and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport with its validity of at least three months after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States; with at least two blank visa pages; it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent passport size color photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70 to 80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality color and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of relevant passport pages, including all visas of last three years.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Original and copy of international insurance for the period of intended stay, covering all expenses for up to 30.000 EUR that might occur in connection with:

          • Repatriation because of health reasons
          • First medical aid
          • Hospitalization
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the explaining in details the purpose of travel, period of intended stay, place of stay.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Proof of means of transport:- Flight reservation of return or round ticket. If the applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of domestic flight reservation, train itinerary or car rental.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of lodging:

          • Hotel reservations, rental of holiday home or campus residence reservation.
          • If the applicant stays with a family member or a friend, proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host.
          • Individual Schengen States may require applicant to present a proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a form drawn up by the Schengen State's competent authority.
          • If applicant is travelling to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of financial means:

          • Original private bank account statement showing the turnover during the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank
          • Indian income tax return acknowledgment for the last two assessment years

          In addition:

          If the applicant is employed:

          • Payslips for the last three months
          • Employment contract
          • Employer's statement on approval for holidays

          If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

          • Certificate of registration of the company

          If the applicant is sponsored:

          • Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation by completing a national form of the Schengen State concerned 

          If the applicant is retired:

          • Pension statements for the last three months

           Regular income generated by ownership of property or business

      • Police Clearance Certificate (Required)

        • Notarized Original Police clearance certificate issued by competent authorities.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • 1. Original guarantee letter authenticated by the Administrative Unit in Slovenia

          2. Invitation from the inviting company or organisation

          3. Covering letter from the applicant's employer

          Both letters must at least confirm:

          • The applicant's identity
          • The purpose of the journey (meetings, conferences, training or business related events)
          • The period of intended stay
          • The place of stay
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • You can seek entry to Slovenia, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in the country.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Slovenia and its representing countries.
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa allows you to transit via Slovenian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Slovenia for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Slovenia is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa center in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        Slovenian Schengen visa applications in India are carried out through VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. - outsourced partner to Embassy and Consulate General of Slovenia in India. VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Slovenian Visas.

        To begin, complete your visa application form and sign it. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. Next, fix a prior appointment online, visit the office during working hours and submit your application in person. 

        Post submission, you will be issued a payment receipt with your application reference number and details. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Slovenia

      A-5/4 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 2891 / 2

        +91 (11) 4166 2895

        sloembassy.newdelhi@gov.si

        http://newdelhi.embassy.si/

      Social Media Channels

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa form duly filled and signed by the Applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Original passport with its validity of at least three months after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States; with at least two blank visa pages; it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent passport size color photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70 to 80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality color and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copy of relevant passport pages, including all visas of last three years.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Visa or other entry permit for the third country of destination.
          • Documents in relation to the onward journey to the final destination after the intended airport transit.
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Entry Type: Single 

      • You can seek entry to Slovenia, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in the country.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Slovenia and its representing countries.
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa allows you to transit via Slovenian airports to another country of destination.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Slovenia for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Slovenia is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa center in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        Slovenian Schengen visa applications in India are carried out through VFS Global Services Pvt. Ltd. - outsourced partner to Embassy and Consulate General of Slovenia in India. VFS Visa Application Centers (VACs) function as collection and processing centers for Slovenian Visas.

        To begin, complete your visa application form and sign it. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. Next, fix a prior appointment online, visit the office during working hours and submit your application in person. 

        Post submission, you will be issued a payment receipt with your application reference number and details. You can track your application online, collect your passport from the center or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 15 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Slovenia

      A-5/4 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 4166 2891 / 2

        +91 (11) 4166 2895

        sloembassy.newdelhi@gov.si

        http://newdelhi.embassy.si/

      Social Media Channels

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.