SOUTH AFRICA

All Countries

 
  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Fully completed and signed visa application form, filled in black ink and block letters

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport, valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa with at least three unused/blank visa pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page)

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 1 month) passport size ( 45 mm x 35 mm of the picture) photographs

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • A day-to-day itinerary/travel plan covering your stay in South Africa
          • Confirmed return/onward air ticket (Applicant applying in Mumbai)
          • Air Ticket booking Receipt (Applicant applying in Delhi)
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Last 3 month’s bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance of INR 60,000 for Delhi and minimum INR 20,000 for Mumbai 

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of hotel booking (on Hotel’s Letterhead), (verifiable) stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit, physical address, as well as contact details of the hotel as well as authorized signature’s name, designation and signature

           

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • NOC for leave from employer/ school/ university clearly mentioning the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Original covering letter signed by the applicant stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature (should clearly mention who will bear the expenses of the trip)

      • Checklist (Required)

        • Completed document checklist attached with each and every application

        • View Document
      • Relationship Proof (Optional)

        • Marriage certificate, where applicable 

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • For visiting family and friends:

          • Letter of invitation from the South African hosts stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name, designation and signature; and Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS (South Africa)
          • Certified copy of the host’s ID or copy of residential status, (permanent residence permit or work permit)
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 5 working days


      • The Republic of India and South Africa have close historical ties owing to previous colonization by the British. With increasing bilateral and economic relations between the two nations, South Africa has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit South Africa for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business Visa is meant for Indians who are visiting South Africa for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian Citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in South Africa en route to any other country 

        Application Guide

        South African visa applications are handled by VFS Global operated VACs. To begin the application, completely fill your visa application form, sign it, and affix your photograph. You may download the form from our website. Attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist. Make sure your application is complete. 

        Next, submit your application at the nearest VAC according to your location and jurisdiction, along with the applicable charges in cash. You can track your application online. You might choose to collect your passport from the application center or wait for courier delivery.

        The complete time line for South African Visa processing is 5 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • South African High Commission

      B18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        + 91 (11) 2614 9411

        + 91 (11) 2614 3605

        mahlangunj@dirco.gov.za

        http://www.dfa.gov.za/

      Operating Hours


      South African Consulate General

      Gandhi Mansion, 20 Altamount Road
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 2351 3725

        +91 (22) 2351 3730

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need an appointment to submit my visa application?

      • Do I need to personally appear for an interview at the South African Embassy?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Fully completed and signed visa application form, filled in black ink and block letters

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport, valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa with at least three unused/blank visa pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page)

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 1 month) passport size ( 45 mm x 35 mm of the picture) photographs

      • Air Ticket (Required)

          • Confirmed return/onward air ticket (Applicant applying in Mumbai)
          • Air Ticket booking Receipt (Applicant applying in Delhi)
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Last 3 month’s bank statement signed and stamped by the bank with a balance of INR 60,000 for Delhi and minimum INR 20,000 for Mumbai 

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Letter of invitation from the South African organizers/hosts/companies stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of the host and host’s/authorized signature’s name, designation and signature. (Host ID copy attested by commissioner of OATHS needs to be submitted if required by SAHC)

          Note: For submissions at Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Goa, Pune and Bangalore the invitation letters must be on letterhead and attested with company seal/stamp. Also submissions at Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Goa, Pune and Bangalore must have host ID copy attested by Commissioner of Oaths/South African Police (latest 3 months).

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Reference/introduction letter from Indian employer stating the name, passport number of applicant as well as purpose and duration of visit. Letter must have the physical address, as well as contact details of authorized signature’s name, designation and signature

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of hotel booking (on Hotel’s Letterhead), (verifiable) stating the name, passport number of applicant(s) and duration of visit, physical address, as well as contact details of the hotel as well as authorized signature’s name, designation and signature

      • Checklist (Required)

        • Completed document checklist attached with each and every application

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 5 working days


      • The Republic of India and South Africa have close historical ties owing to previous colonization by the British. With increasing bilateral and economic relations between the two nations, South Africa has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit South Africa for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business Visa is meant for Indians who are visiting South Africa for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian Citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in South Africa en route to any other country 

        Application Guide

        South African visa applications are handled by VFS Global operated VACs. To begin the application, completely fill your visa application form, sign it, and affix your photograph. You may download the form from our website. Attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist. Make sure your application is complete. 

        Next, submit your application at the nearest VAC according to your location and jurisdiction, along with the applicable charges in cash. You can track your application online. You might choose to collect your passport from the application center or wait for courier delivery.

        The complete time line for South African Visa processing is 5 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • South African High Commission

      B18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        + 91 (11) 2614 9411

        + 91 (11) 2614 3605

        mahlangunj@dirco.gov.za

        http://www.dfa.gov.za/

      Operating Hours


      South African Consulate General

      Gandhi Mansion, 20 Altamount Road
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 2351 3725

        +91 (22) 2351 3730

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need an appointment to submit my visa application?

      • Do I need to personally appear for an interview at the South African Embassy?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Fully completed and signed visa application form, filled in black ink and block letters

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport, valid for at least 30 days after the intended stay/departure date from South Africa with at least three unused/blank visa pages

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Copies of passport bio-data pages (photo page and address/parents page)

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 1 month) passport size ( 45 mm x 35 mm of the picture) photographs

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Valid visa to final destination should be stamped on the passport and copy of the visa
          • Confirmed onward air ticket. Return as per tickets to be on or before the expiry of the visa of final destination
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 5 working days


      • The Republic of India and South Africa have close historical ties owing to previous colonization by the British. With increasing bilateral and economic relations between the two nations, South Africa has considerably simple rules for allowing Indians to enter the country. Here are the major categories of visa that you can seek depending on your purpose of visit:

        • Tourist Visa: This type of visa enables an Indian passport holder to visit South Africa for holidays, or for visiting friends and family 
        • Business Visa: Business Visa is meant for Indians who are visiting South Africa for the purpose of business activities, such as – meetings, conferences, or training, without taking up employment 
        • Transit Visa: Indian Citizens who are normal passport holders need a transit visa for transiting in South Africa en route to any other country 

        Application Guide

        South African visa applications are handled by VFS Global operated VACs. To begin the application, completely fill your visa application form, sign it, and affix your photograph. You may download the form from our website. Attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist. Make sure your application is complete. 

        Next, submit your application at the nearest VAC according to your location and jurisdiction, along with the applicable charges in cash. You can track your application online. You might choose to collect your passport from the application center or wait for courier delivery.

        The complete time line for South African Visa processing is 5 working days, excluding Public Holidays, Saturdays and Sundays

         

    • South African High Commission

      B18, Vasant Marg, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        + 91 (11) 2614 9411

        + 91 (11) 2614 3605

        mahlangunj@dirco.gov.za

        http://www.dfa.gov.za/

      Operating Hours


      South African Consulate General

      Gandhi Mansion, 20 Altamount Road
      Mumbai  400026
      India

        +91 (22) 2351 3725

        +91 (22) 2351 3730

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need an appointment to submit my visa application?

      • Do I need to personally appear for an interview at the South African Embassy?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.