SOUTH KOREA

All Countries

 
  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Completed Visa Application Form (Photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size photographs measuring 45 mm X 35 mm

      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport for atleast 6 months with two opposite blank pages

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel Itinerary with the travel dates into and from the country

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservation and Tour Itinerary

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • One covering letter from the applicant, explaining the purpose of travel

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • 1. If the inviter is an individual, employee certificate is required

          2. If the invitee is a group of individuals, its is required to produce the inviter's full name, telephone number and ID No. (Foreign Identification Number)

          3. Correspondence/ Documents clarifying the purpose of entry

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • 1. Bank statement for last six months.

          2. Income tax returns for the last 3 years

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • Applicant/Representative/Travel agent must fill one copies of the declaration form with each application at the time of submission.

        • View Document
      • Occupational Evidence (Optional)

        • A separate letter of Employment Certificate is required mentioning the Name, Designation, Date of Joining, Period of Employment and Salary with company seal and signature of authorized person

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2400Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      Express Visa Services: INR 4200 ( 2 days processing)

       

      • South Korea has been relaxing its visa issuing requirements for Indians travelling into the country. With several schemes to facilitate and speed up the process, securing a South Korean visa has become relatively easy. 

        1. Tourist Visa: This is a single entry visa that permits Indians visiting South Korea for sightseeing or holiday purposes. Both maximum allowable stay and validity is 90 days for this visa category.

        2. Business Visa: If you seek entry to South Korea for activities like market research, business consultation or conferences, then one can apply for the single entry business visa. However, if the requirement is to exit and re-enter the country several times, then you may consider the double and multiple entry visa types. The maximum allowable stay for single and double entry is 90 days and 30 days per visit (for a validity of 6 months) respectively. For a short term multiple entry business visa, a visitor can stay up to 90 days each time, till the visa remains valid.  

        3. Transit Visa: Transit visa is essential if a passenger journeys via South Korean airports to another country or to India, with a permissible stay-over of 5 days per visit, within a validity period of 3 months. 

        Application Guide

        A prospective applicant opting for a South Korean Visa needs to begin the application process by deciding on his desired category of visa. Once that is ensured, you can visit our Document Checklist section to make an accurate compilation of required documents. Fill out the visa application form and attach all the supporting documents. 

        The next step is to submit all these documents at the nearest Visa Application Centre as per your location of jurisdiction. Embassy of Korea, New Delhi processes all applications submitted at the VFS Global Korea Visa Application Centre in New Delhi & Kolkata. However, applications from other states in India are handled by South Korean missions in Chennai and Mumbai. This page provides the jurisdiction to apply per state depending on your location.

        There is also an Express Visa service available which reduces the processing time from 5 working days to 2 working days to process a Korean visa. The following qualifying requirements however apply:

        1. Applicants must have got the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea

        2. Applicants must have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past

        3. Applicants must have visited Korea at least two times in last 2 years

        4. F-6 Visa Applicants are not eligible for Express Visa Service

        While applying for an Express Visa a few points to remember:

        1. Applicants must not have violated the Korean Immigration Act/Rules in the past.

        2. Applicants must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa, at the time of submitting visa application form

        Post Submission

        Once your visa is processed you have options for it to be sent to you by courier or for it to be received in person at the centre where the application was lodged. 

        The processing time is upto 5 working days excluding the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Korea Republic

      9, Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri Extension
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4200 7000

        +91 (11) 2688 4840

        india_visa@mofa.go.kr

        http://ind.mofat.go.kr/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      5th Floor, No 29, Bannari Amman Towers, Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai Road, Mylapore
      Chennai  600004
      India

        +91 (44) 4061 5500

        +91 (44) 4203 7396

        chennai@mofa.go.kr

        http://ind-chennai.mofa.go.kr/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      c/o Nicco Corporation Ltd. Nico House, 2 Hare Street
      Kolkata  700001
      India

        +91 (33) 2248 8220

        +91 (33) 2248 6414


      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      Lodha Supremus, 12th Floor, Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli Naka
      Mumbai  400018
      India

        +91 (22) 6147 7000

        +91 (22) 6147 7077

        mumbai@mofat.go.kr

        http://ind-mumbai.mofat.go.kr/

      Operating Hours


      • When should I apply for a South Korean Visa?

      • Do I need to appear for an in-person interview with the embassy?

      • What is the difference between maximum allowable stay and visa validity in South Korea?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Completed Visa Application Form (Photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport for atleast 6 months with two opposite blank pages 

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size photographs measuring 45 mm X 35 mm

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Employer recommending the travel giving complete details of business, also mentioning the travel dates and total stay. Proof of designation in the company of the signing authority is also required.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from the Korean company, it should have the following information.

          1. Invitee's details, such as full name and DOB.

          2. Invitee's details, such as in case of companies, name and phone no. of the person in-charge and in case of individuals, inviter's full name, ID no. (Foreigner Registration No.) and phone number.

          3. Inviting company/ individual's seal/signatures at the end of the letter.

      • Company Letter (Required)

        • A separate letter of Employment Certificate is required mentioning the Name, Designation, Date of Joining, Period of Employment and Salary

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel Itinerary with the travel dates into and from the country

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • 1. Bank statement of applicant of the last six months

          2. Income Tax return of the last one year

      • Business Records (Required)

        • 1. Photocopy of Certificate of Business Registration latest or tax payment documents of the current year.

          (If the inviter is a Korean Government or Public Institution/ Organization, Certificate of Business registration is not required.)

          2. Bank letter and company bank statement in case of proprietor.

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • Applicant/Representative/Travel agent must fill one copies of the declaration form with each application at the time of submission

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2400Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      Additional Options:

      Double Entry: INR 4200

      Multiple Entry: INR 5400

      Express Visa Services

      Single Entry: INR 4200

      Double Entry: INR 6600

      Multiple Entry: INR 7800

      • South Korea has been relaxing its visa issuing requirements for Indians travelling into the country. With several schemes to facilitate and speed up the process, securing a South Korean visa has become relatively easy. 

        1. Tourist Visa: This is a single entry visa that permits Indians visiting South Korea for sightseeing or holiday purposes. Both maximum allowable stay and validity is 90 days for this visa category.

        2. Business Visa: If you seek entry to South Korea for activities like market research, business consultation or conferences, then one can apply for the single entry business visa. However, if the requirement is to exit and re-enter the country several times, then you may consider the double and multiple entry visa types. The maximum allowable stay for single and double entry is 90 days and 30 days per visit (for a validity of 6 months) respectively. For a short term multiple entry business visa, a visitor can stay up to 90 days each time, till the visa remains valid.  

        3. Transit Visa: Transit visa is essential if a passenger journeys via South Korean airports to another country or to India, with a permissible stay-over of 5 days per visit, within a validity period of 3 months. 

        Application Guide

        A prospective applicant opting for a South Korean Visa needs to begin the application process by deciding on his desired category of visa. Once that is ensured, you can visit our Document Checklist section to make an accurate compilation of required documents. Fill out the visa application form and attach all the supporting documents. 

        The next step is to submit all these documents at the nearest Visa Application Centre as per your location of jurisdiction. Embassy of Korea, New Delhi processes all applications submitted at the VFS Global Korea Visa Application Centre in New Delhi & Kolkata. However, applications from other states in India are handled by South Korean missions in Chennai and Mumbai. This page provides the jurisdiction to apply per state depending on your location.

        There is also an Express Visa service available which reduces the processing time from 5 working days to 2 working days to process a Korean visa. The following qualifying requirements however apply:

        1. Applicants must have got the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea

        2. Applicants must have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past

        3. Applicants must have visited Korea at least two times in last 2 years

        4. F-6 Visa Applicants are not eligible for Express Visa Service

        While applying for an Express Visa a few points to remember:

        1. Applicants must not have violated the Korean Immigration Act/Rules in the past.

        2. Applicants must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa, at the time of submitting visa application form

        Post Submission

        Once your visa is processed you have options for it to be sent to you by courier or for it to be received in person at the centre where the application was lodged. 

        The processing time is upto 5 working days excluding the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Korea Republic

      9, Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri Extension
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4200 7000

        +91 (11) 2688 4840

        india_visa@mofa.go.kr

        http://ind.mofat.go.kr/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      5th Floor, No 29, Bannari Amman Towers, Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai Road, Mylapore
      Chennai  600004
      India

        +91 (44) 4061 5500

        +91 (44) 4203 7396

        chennai@mofa.go.kr

        http://ind-chennai.mofa.go.kr/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      c/o Nicco Corporation Ltd. Nico House, 2 Hare Street
      Kolkata  700001
      India

        +91 (33) 2248 8220

        +91 (33) 2248 6414


      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      Lodha Supremus, 12th Floor, Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli Naka
      Mumbai  400018
      India

        +91 (22) 6147 7000

        +91 (22) 6147 7077

        mumbai@mofat.go.kr

        http://ind-mumbai.mofat.go.kr/

      Operating Hours


      • When should I apply for a South Korean Visa?

      • Do I need to appear for an in-person interview with the embassy?

      • What is the difference between maximum allowable stay and visa validity in South Korea?

  • Transit Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Completed Visa Application Form (Photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • Valid passport for atleast 6 months

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size photographs measuring 45 mm X 35 mm

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel Itinerary with the travel dates into and from the country

      • Visa Copy (Required)

        • Visa copy of onward destination

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel confirmation

      • Financial Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of Funds

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the applicant

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • Applicant/Representative/Travel agent must fill one copies of the declaration form with each application at the time of submission.

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1600Processing Time: 5 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 5 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      Express Visa Services: INR 4200 ( 2 days processing)

      • South Korea has been relaxing its visa issuing requirements for Indians travelling into the country. With several schemes to facilitate and speed up the process, securing a South Korean visa has become relatively easy. 

        1. Tourist Visa: This is a single entry visa that permits Indians visiting South Korea for sightseeing or holiday purposes. Both maximum allowable stay and validity is 90 days for this visa category.

        2. Business Visa: If you seek entry to South Korea for activities like market research, business consultation or conferences, then one can apply for the single entry business visa. However, if the requirement is to exit and re-enter the country several times, then you may consider the double and multiple entry visa types. The maximum allowable stay for single and double entry is 90 days and 30 days per visit (for a validity of 6 months) respectively. For a short term multiple entry business visa, a visitor can stay up to 90 days each time, till the visa remains valid.  

        3. Transit Visa: Transit visa is essential if a passenger journeys via South Korean airports to another country or to India, with a permissible stay-over of 5 days per visit, within a validity period of 3 months. 

        Application Guide

        A prospective applicant opting for a South Korean Visa needs to begin the application process by deciding on his desired category of visa. Once that is ensured, you can visit our Document Checklist section to make an accurate compilation of required documents. Fill out the visa application form and attach all the supporting documents. 

        The next step is to submit all these documents at the nearest Visa Application Centre as per your location of jurisdiction. Embassy of Korea, New Delhi processes all applications submitted at the VFS Global Korea Visa Application Centre in New Delhi & Kolkata. However, applications from other states in India are handled by South Korean missions in Chennai and Mumbai. This page provides the jurisdiction to apply per state depending on your location.

        There is also an Express Visa service available which reduces the processing time from 5 working days to 2 working days to process a Korean visa. The following qualifying requirements however apply:

        1. Applicants must have got the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea

        2. Applicants must have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past

        3. Applicants must have visited Korea at least two times in last 2 years

        4. F-6 Visa Applicants are not eligible for Express Visa Service

        While applying for an Express Visa a few points to remember:

        1. Applicants must not have violated the Korean Immigration Act/Rules in the past.

        2. Applicants must submit the Declaration Form for Express Visa, at the time of submitting visa application form

        Post Submission

        Once your visa is processed you have options for it to be sent to you by courier or for it to be received in person at the centre where the application was lodged. 

        The processing time is upto 5 working days excluding the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Korea Republic

      9, Chandragupta Marg Chanakyapuri Extension
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4200 7000

        +91 (11) 2688 4840

        india_visa@mofa.go.kr

        http://ind.mofat.go.kr/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      5th Floor, No 29, Bannari Amman Towers, Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai Road, Mylapore
      Chennai  600004
      India

        +91 (44) 4061 5500

        +91 (44) 4203 7396

        chennai@mofa.go.kr

        http://ind-chennai.mofa.go.kr/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      c/o Nicco Corporation Ltd. Nico House, 2 Hare Street
      Kolkata  700001
      India

        +91 (33) 2248 8220

        +91 (33) 2248 6414


      Consulate General of Korea Republic

      Lodha Supremus, 12th Floor, Dr. E. Moses Road, Worli Naka
      Mumbai  400018
      India

        +91 (22) 6147 7000

        +91 (22) 6147 7077

        mumbai@mofat.go.kr

        http://ind-mumbai.mofat.go.kr/

      Operating Hours


      • When should I apply for a South Korean Visa?

      • Do I need to appear for an in-person interview with the embassy?

      • What is the difference between maximum allowable stay and visa validity in South Korea?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.