SPAIN

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Original Application form for Schengen Visa duly filled in and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink. The application form must be correctly filled, facilitating all the possible information requested in the form including postal address, email address and telephone number. Attach two photocopies for the application form 

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

          • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages
          • Submission of all old passports is mandatory. In case if applicant has lost old passport then he/she can submit copy of complaint lodged with Police or for any other reason of not submitting it he/she can provide a covering letter mentioning the reason for the same
      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of all the pages of the present passport must be submitted

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 2 recent passport photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) for Mumbai and 3 for Delhi, in white background , not older than 6 months and with 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Proof of travel insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros to cover any expense which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and /or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the Member States. The duration of the insurance cover must include the entire period of stay and additionally fifteen days more after the proposed date of departure out of the Schengen territory

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • Sworn Declaration is mandatory to be provided along Visa Application form at the time of submission

        • View Document
      • Checklist (Required)

        • Gather all the documents as per the document checklist and enclose a copy with the application

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the applicant, explaining in detail the purpose of the visit

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel bookings for the entire duration of stay

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original bank statements of the applicant for last three months, with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank (Online Bank statements are not acceptable)
          • Personal Income tax returns for the last three years
          • Salary slips for last six months
          • Photocopy of the applicant’s PAN card
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Travel itinerary for the entire duration of stay
          • Flight bookings
      • Relationship Proof (Optional)

        • If you are visiting family and friends:

          • Invitation letter issued by “Policia Nacional de España”. (submit in original along with a photocopy )
          • Attested copy of the passport and the DNI or residence card of the person living in Spain
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • If you are planning for a short trip to Spain, not exceeding 90 days, in every six months since the date of first entry, then you need to apply for a Schengen visa. Spain is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area, which have no border controls between them. If you bear a valid travel permit issued by one of the Schengen countries, you can enter and exit any of these territories without applying for a visa again. However, you must possess a valid passport and relevant travel documents along with a multiple entry visa. 

        The following are the major categories of Schengen Spanish Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa caters for people wishing to stay in Spain for a period maximum 3 months and may be applied if the person visits the country for tourism or meeting friends and family
        • Business Visa: This category of visa caters for people wishing to stay in Spain for a period maximum 3 months for work reasons (to sign the contract etc) but does not allow to carry out any professional activity
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa is applicable for applicants who are just transiting the Schengen territory and will not leave the transit area of the airport 

        Application Guide

        Indians opting for a Spanish Schengen Visa can apply for the same at the Visa Application Centers (VACs) operated by VFS (India) Limited. Applicants can also submit their application at the Embassy / Consulate in Delhi and Mumbai. Please ensure you have checked the jurisdiction section in accordance with your actual place of residence. 

        If you are applying for the first time for a Schengen Visa, you need to visit your nearest VAC in person and submit your bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized individuals, within a span of 5 years, after your bio-metrics are recorded in the VIS.

        Prior to your application, book an appointment online. Next, completely fill you visa application form and attach all supporting documents, as per the document checklist. Now, submit your application at the designated VAC along with the applicable fees and mode of payment. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through an online tracking tool. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Spain

      12, Prithviraj Road
      New Delhi  110011
      India

        +91 (11) 4129 3000

        +91 (11) 4129 3020

        emb.nuevadelhi@maec.es

        http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Embajadas/NUEVADELHI/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Spain

      Express Towers, 3rd floor, Barrister Rajni Patel Marg, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2288 0213

        +91 (22) 22880254

        cog.mumbai@maec.es


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for a Spanish visa?

      • What is VIS?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Original Application form for Schengen Visa duly filled in and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink. The application form must be correctly filled, facilitating all the possible information requested in the form including postal address, email address and telephone number. Attach two photocopies for the application form 

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

          • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages
          • Submission of all old passports is mandatory. In case if applicant has lost old passport then he/she can submit copy of complaint lodged with Police or for any other reason of not submitting it he/she can provide a covering letter mentioning the reason for the same
      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of all the pages of the present passport must be submitted

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 2 recent passport photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) for Mumbai and 3 for Delhi, in white background , not older than 6 months and with 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Proof of travel insurance with a minimum coverage of 30,000 Euros to cover any expense which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and /or emergency hospital treatment. The insurance must be valid throughout the territory of the Member States. The duration of the insurance cover must include the entire period of stay and additionally fifteen days more after the proposed date of departure out of the Schengen territory

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • Sworn Declaration is mandatory to be provided along Visa Application form at the time of submission

        • View Document
      • Checklist (Required)

        • Gather all the documents as per the document checklist and enclose a copy with the application

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the applicant, explaining in detail the purpose of the visit

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

          • Original Invitation letter from the Spanish company /companies inviting the applicant, explaining the purpose of the present visit and the nature of existing commercial relationship. The document must be issued in Spanish or English
          • For participation in conferences, sports events or cultural activities, original invitation for the same must be submitted. All other documents to justify the purpose of the visit must also be attached
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Documents related to the economic situation, ownership and business activities of the company must be submitted. Such as:

          • Registration Certificates of Company or Proof of Board Membership for liberal professionals or Letter from Medical Institutions in case of doctors
          • Bank statement of the last six months
          • IEC number (if applicable)
          • Company Income Tax Return (ITR) form 
      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Flight bookings

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original bank statements of the applicant for last three months, with the original stamp and signature of authorized signatory of the bank (Online Bank statements are not acceptable)
          • Personal Income tax returns for the last three years
          • Salary slips for last six months
          • Photocopy of the applicant’s PAN card
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • If you are planning for a short trip to Spain, not exceeding 90 days, in every six months since the date of first entry, then you need to apply for a Schengen visa. Spain is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area, which have no border controls between them. If you bear a valid travel permit issued by one of the Schengen countries, you can enter and exit any of these territories without applying for a visa again. However, you must possess a valid passport and relevant travel documents along with a multiple entry visa. 

        The following are the major categories of Schengen Spanish Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa caters for people wishing to stay in Spain for a period maximum 3 months and may be applied if the person visits the country for tourism or meeting friends and family
        • Business Visa: This category of visa caters for people wishing to stay in Spain for a period maximum 3 months for work reasons (to sign the contract etc) but does not allow to carry out any professional activity
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa is applicable for applicants who are just transiting the Schengen territory and will not leave the transit area of the airport 

        Application Guide

        Indians opting for a Spanish Schengen Visa can apply for the same at the Visa Application Centers (VACs) operated by VFS (India) Limited. Applicants can also submit their application at the Embassy / Consulate in Delhi and Mumbai. Please ensure you have checked the jurisdiction section in accordance with your actual place of residence. 

        If you are applying for the first time for a Schengen Visa, you need to visit your nearest VAC in person and submit your bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized individuals, within a span of 5 years, after your bio-metrics are recorded in the VIS.

        Prior to your application, book an appointment online. Next, completely fill you visa application form and attach all supporting documents, as per the document checklist. Now, submit your application at the designated VAC along with the applicable fees and mode of payment. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through an online tracking tool. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Spain

      12, Prithviraj Road
      New Delhi  110011
      India

        +91 (11) 4129 3000

        +91 (11) 4129 3020

        emb.nuevadelhi@maec.es

        http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Embajadas/NUEVADELHI/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Spain

      Express Towers, 3rd floor, Barrister Rajni Patel Marg, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2288 0213

        +91 (22) 22880254

        cog.mumbai@maec.es


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for a Spanish visa?

      • What is VIS?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Original Application form for Schengen Visa duly filled in and signed by the applicant in blue ball point ink. The application form must be correctly filled, facilitating all the possible information requested in the form including postal address, email address and telephone number. Attach two photocopies for the application form 

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

          • Valid passport (issued within the last 10 years and with at least 3 months validity after the scheduled return; passports with observations regarding the front data page cannot be accepted) with at least two empty pages
          • Submission of all old passports is mandatory. In case if applicant has lost old passport then he/she can submit copy of complaint lodged with Police or for any other reason of not submitting it he/she can provide a covering letter mentioning the reason for the same
      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of all the pages of the present passport must be submitted

      • Photograph (Required)

        • 2 recent passport photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) for Mumbai and 3 for Delhi, in white background , not older than 6 months and with 70-80% face coverage

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Flight tickets for the entire sector of travel
          • Valid visa/ Entry permission to enter into the country of final destination
      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • Sworn Declaration is mandatory to be provided along Visa Application form at the time of submission

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the applicant, explaining in detail the purpose of the visit

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 15 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

       

      • If you are planning for a short trip to Spain, not exceeding 90 days, in every six months since the date of first entry, then you need to apply for a Schengen visa. Spain is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area, which have no border controls between them. If you bear a valid travel permit issued by one of the Schengen countries, you can enter and exit any of these territories without applying for a visa again. However, you must possess a valid passport and relevant travel documents along with a multiple entry visa. 

        The following are the major categories of Schengen Spanish Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa caters for people wishing to stay in Spain for a period maximum 3 months and may be applied if the person visits the country for tourism or meeting friends and family
        • Business Visa: This category of visa caters for people wishing to stay in Spain for a period maximum 3 months for work reasons (to sign the contract etc) but does not allow to carry out any professional activity
        • Transit Visa: An airport transit visa is applicable for applicants who are just transiting the Schengen territory and will not leave the transit area of the airport 

        Application Guide

        Indians opting for a Spanish Schengen Visa can apply for the same at the Visa Application Centers (VACs) operated by VFS (India) Limited. Applicants can also submit their application at the Embassy / Consulate in Delhi and Mumbai. Please ensure you have checked the jurisdiction section in accordance with your actual place of residence. 

        If you are applying for the first time for a Schengen Visa, you need to visit your nearest VAC in person and submit your bio-metric fingerprint data along with a digital photograph. Any subsequent applications can be carried out through authorized individuals, within a span of 5 years, after your bio-metrics are recorded in the VIS.

        Prior to your application, book an appointment online. Next, completely fill you visa application form and attach all supporting documents, as per the document checklist. Now, submit your application at the designated VAC along with the applicable fees and mode of payment. 

        Post submission of the application, you can track the status of the same through an online tracking tool. You can collect your passport in person or request delivery through courier. The complete time line for visa processing is 15 days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Spain

      12, Prithviraj Road
      New Delhi  110011
      India

        +91 (11) 4129 3000

        +91 (11) 4129 3020

        emb.nuevadelhi@maec.es

        http://www.exteriores.gob.es/Embajadas/NUEVADELHI/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Spain

      Express Towers, 3rd floor, Barrister Rajni Patel Marg, Nariman Point
      Mumbai  400021
      India

        +91 (22) 2288 0213

        +91 (22) 22880254

        cog.mumbai@maec.es


      • If I am travelling to multiple Schengen countries, in which consulate should I apply for visa?

      • When should I apply for a Spanish visa?

      • What is VIS?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.