SRI LANKA

All Countries

 
  • Visa On Arrival
      • Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) (Required)

        • ETA application can be submitted by the applicant filling the form online 

          The ETA Application form available here can be used if applying through:

          • Third party or Registered Agents
          • At Sri Lanka Overseas Missions
          • At the head office of the Department of Immigration and Emigration (DI&E), Colombo
          • On arrival at the port of entry in Sri Lanka
        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for not less than 6 months from the date of arrival. (Clear scanned passport copies of the first, last and observation pages if any)

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • A confirmed return ticket

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Reservation

    • Visa Fee: $ 20Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Entry Type: Double

      • Srilanka is one of the popular destinations for holidays in South Asia. Due to the liberal visa regime, Colombo has become an hotspot for Indian tourists for holidays or honeymoons. Srilanka has implemented an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) system for applying for visas which makes the process easier to apply for a visa.

        Visa on Arrival

        Srilanka provides a visa on arrival (VoA) that requires an ETA which can be obtained prior to arrival into Srilanka or can be applied at the Bandaranaike International Airport (BIA), Colombo. It’s recommended to secure your ETA prior to arrival as the process can be completed online with an efficient process in place. 

        The general steps to apply for an ETA:

        1. Submit the application online through the Application Portal
        2. Fill in the required personal details on the online form
        3. Make the payment using Credit Cards (American Express, Master and Visa cards are only accepted)
        4. Receive the acknowledgement
        5. Receive ETA approval or a referral notice. If a referral notice is served, you may contact Department of Immigration and Emigration for the necessary ETA.

        Tourist, Business and Transit passengers can all avail the ETA facility to obtain a visa on arrival into Srilanka for the purposes of their travel. 

        Other options of applying for an ETA for all visitor types are through Registered travel agents or directly at Srilankan Overseas missions in the country. Details of the documentation requirements are listed in our Document Checklist section in order to lodge an application.

         

    • High Commission of Sri Lanka

      27, Kautilya Marg, Diplomatic Enclave, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2301 0201

        +91 (11) 2379 3604

        lankacomnd@mea.gov.lk

        http://www.slhcindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      Deputy High Commission of Sri Lanka

      56, Sterling Road, Nungambakkam
      Chennai  600034
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 2824 1896

        +91 (44) 2824 1894

        sldehico@md3.vsnl.net.in

        http://www.sldhcchennai.org/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Sri Lanka

      34, Homi Mdi Street
      Mumbai  400001
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2204 5861

        +91 (22) 2287 6132

        slcon@mtnl.net.in

        http://www.mumbai.mission.gov.lk/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need a air ticket before I apply for an ETA?

      • How do I know if my ETA is still valid for travel to Sri Lanka?

      • How does the airline know that I have a valid visa to travel to Sri Lanka?

      • If I already possess a valid ETA, can I apply for a fresh ETA again?

      • If my application for ETA was unsuccessful can I get my processing fee back?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Visa application form duly filled and signed by the applicant

        • View Document
      • Photograph (Required)

        • 2 recent passport size coloured photographs with white background mat finish (35 x 45 mm) with 70 to 80 % of the face should be seen in it

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return air ticket

      • Company Letter (Required)

        • Original covering letter from the company with complete details of the applicant

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Invitation letter from Sri Lanka counterpart

      • Financial Evidence (Required)

        • Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport OR International credit card copy (front and back)

    • Visa Fee: $ 40Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Entry Type: Multiple

      • Srilanka is one of the popular destinations for holidays in South Asia. Due to the liberal visa regime, Colombo has become an hotspot for Indian tourists for holidays or honeymoons. Srilanka has implemented an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) system for applying for visas which makes the process easier to apply for a visa.

        Visa on Arrival

        Srilanka provides a visa on arrival (VoA) that requires an ETA which can be obtained prior to arrival into Srilanka or can be applied at the Bandaranaike International Airport (BIA), Colombo. It’s recommended to secure your ETA prior to arrival as the process can be completed online with an efficient process in place. 

        The general steps to apply for an ETA:

        1. Submit the application online through the Application Portal
        2. Fill in the required personal details on the online form
        3. Make the payment using Credit Cards (American Express, Master and Visa cards are only accepted)
        4. Receive the acknowledgement
        5. Receive ETA approval or a referral notice. If a referral notice is served, you may contact Department of Immigration and Emigration for the necessary ETA.

        Tourist, Business and Transit passengers can all avail the ETA facility to obtain a visa on arrival into Srilanka for the purposes of their travel. 

        Other options of applying for an ETA for all visitor types are through Registered travel agents or directly at Srilankan Overseas missions in the country. Details of the documentation requirements are listed in our Document Checklist section in order to lodge an application.

         

    • High Commission of Sri Lanka

      27, Kautilya Marg, Diplomatic Enclave, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2301 0201

        +91 (11) 2379 3604

        lankacomnd@mea.gov.lk

        http://www.slhcindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      Deputy High Commission of Sri Lanka

      56, Sterling Road, Nungambakkam
      Chennai  600034
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 2824 1896

        +91 (44) 2824 1894

        sldehico@md3.vsnl.net.in

        http://www.sldhcchennai.org/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Sri Lanka

      34, Homi Mdi Street
      Mumbai  400001
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2204 5861

        +91 (22) 2287 6132

        slcon@mtnl.net.in

        http://www.mumbai.mission.gov.lk/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need a air ticket before I apply for an ETA?

      • How do I know if my ETA is still valid for travel to Sri Lanka?

      • How does the airline know that I have a valid visa to travel to Sri Lanka?

      • If I already possess a valid ETA, can I apply for a fresh ETA again?

      • If my application for ETA was unsuccessful can I get my processing fee back?

  • Visa On Arrival
      • Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) (Required)

        • ETA application can be submitted by the applicant filling the form online 

          The ETA Application form available here can be used if applying through:

          • Third party or Registered Agents
          • At Sri Lanka Overseas Missions
          • At the head office of the Department of Immigration and Emigration (DI&E), Colombo
          • On arrival at the port of entry in Sri Lanka
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for not less than 6 months from the date of arrival. (Clear scanned passport copies of the first, last and observation pages if any)

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • A confirmed return ticket

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Reservation

    • Visa Fee: $ 0Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 2 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • Srilanka is one of the popular destinations for holidays in South Asia. Due to the liberal visa regime, Colombo has become an hotspot for Indian tourists for holidays or honeymoons. Srilanka has implemented an Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) system for applying for visas which makes the process easier to apply for a visa.

        Visa on Arrival

        Srilanka provides a visa on arrival (VoA) that requires an ETA which can be obtained prior to arrival into Srilanka or can be applied at the Bandaranaike International Airport (BIA), Colombo. It’s recommended to secure your ETA prior to arrival as the process can be completed online with an efficient process in place. 

        The general steps to apply for an ETA:

        1. Submit the application online through the Application Portal
        2. Fill in the required personal details on the online form
        3. Make the payment using Credit Cards (American Express, Master and Visa cards are only accepted)
        4. Receive the acknowledgement
        5. Receive ETA approval or a referral notice. If a referral notice is served, you may contact Department of Immigration and Emigration for the necessary ETA.

        Tourist, Business and Transit passengers can all avail the ETA facility to obtain a visa on arrival into Srilanka for the purposes of their travel. 

        Other options of applying for an ETA for all visitor types are through Registered travel agents or directly at Srilankan Overseas missions in the country. Details of the documentation requirements are listed in our Document Checklist section in order to lodge an application.

         

    • High Commission of Sri Lanka

      27, Kautilya Marg, Diplomatic Enclave, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2301 0201

        +91 (11) 2379 3604

        lankacomnd@mea.gov.lk

        http://www.slhcindia.org/

      Operating Hours


      Deputy High Commission of Sri Lanka

      56, Sterling Road, Nungambakkam
      Chennai  600034
      Tamil Nadu
      India

        +91 (44) 2824 1896

        +91 (44) 2824 1894

        sldehico@md3.vsnl.net.in

        http://www.sldhcchennai.org/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Sri Lanka

      34, Homi Mdi Street
      Mumbai  400001
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 2204 5861

        +91 (22) 2287 6132

        slcon@mtnl.net.in

        http://www.mumbai.mission.gov.lk/

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need a air ticket before I apply for an ETA?

      • How do I know if my ETA is still valid for travel to Sri Lanka?

      • How does the airline know that I have a valid visa to travel to Sri Lanka?

      • If I already possess a valid ETA, can I apply for a fresh ETA again?

      • If my application for ETA was unsuccessful can I get my processing fee back?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.