SURINAME

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in Suriname.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • Photocopy of the passport (all written pages).
          • A copy of the valid UK, USA or Schengen visa (if applicable).
      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) identical photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Copy of itinerary and/or round trip ticket.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • A travel Insurance Policy.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Accommodation proof, such as hotel reservations or bookings.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A health certificate from an authorized hospital/doctor stating that the applicant is not suffering from the following diseases.

          • HIV-AIDS
          • Leprosy
          • Veneral Diseases
          • Tuberculosis
          • Hepatitis B
          • Yellow Fever (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)
          • And other contagious diseases
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 2800Processing Time: 21 working days


      • There are several categories of Suriname visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If a traveler from India seeks entry into Suriname for tourism or leisure related activities, he can apply for a tourist visa.
        • Business Visa: An Indian resident can lodge an application for a business visa when he intends to travel for activities related to business, such as conferences, meetings etc. 
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is required, even if passenger is continuing the journey to a third country by the same or the first connecting aircraft within 48 hours. 

        Application Guide

        To begin the process, you need to select your visa type and accordingly complete the required visa application form. Next, arrange the supporting documents as per the document checklist section and attach them with your application. 

        Visit the visa center with all your documents on a convenient date and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  After verification, you shall get an approval from the Consular Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Suriname. Once you receive it, you need to submit your passport for stamping.

        The entire time line for visa processing is approximately 2 to 3 weeks, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays. However, if you have traveled to Suriname within 6 months of applying for visa, the processing time can be only one day.

         

    • Embassy of Suriname

      15/27, Ground Floor Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 0153 / 4

        +91 (11) 2615 0150

        amb.india@foreignaffairs.gov.sr

        http://www.surinameembassy.in/

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in Suriname.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • Photocopy of the passport (all written pages).
          • A copy of the valid UK, USA or Schengen visa (if applicable).
      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) identical photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Copy of itinerary and/or round trip ticket.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • A travel Insurance Policy.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Accommodation proof, such as hotel reservations or bookings.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A health certificate from an authorized hospital/doctor stating that the applicant is not suffering from the following diseases.

          • HIV-AIDS
          • Leprosy
          • Veneral Diseases
          • Tuberculosis
          • Hepatitis B
          • Yellow Fever (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)
          • And other contagious diseases
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering Letter from the Company in India explaining the reason for visit, the duration and specifying the source of funds.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Suriname and an ID proof of the Invitee.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of sufficient funds.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3800Processing Time: 21 working days


      • There are several categories of Suriname visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If a traveler from India seeks entry into Suriname for tourism or leisure related activities, he can apply for a tourist visa.
        • Business Visa: An Indian resident can lodge an application for a business visa when he intends to travel for activities related to business, such as conferences, meetings etc. 
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is required, even if passenger is continuing the journey to a third country by the same or the first connecting aircraft within 48 hours. 

        Application Guide

        To begin the process, you need to select your visa type and accordingly complete the required visa application form. Next, arrange the supporting documents as per the document checklist section and attach them with your application. 

        Visit the visa center with all your documents on a convenient date and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  After verification, you shall get an approval from the Consular Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Suriname. Once you receive it, you need to submit your passport for stamping.

        The entire time line for visa processing is approximately 2 to 3 weeks, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays. However, if you have traveled to Suriname within 6 months of applying for visa, the processing time can be only one day.

         

    • Embassy of Suriname

      15/27, Ground Floor Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 0153 / 4

        +91 (11) 2615 0150

        amb.india@foreignaffairs.gov.sr

        http://www.surinameembassy.in/

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended period of stay in Suriname.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

          • Photocopy of the passport (all written pages).
          • A copy of the valid UK, USA or Schengen visa (if applicable).
      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) identical photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Copy of itinerary and/or round trip ticket.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • A travel Insurance Policy.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • A health certificate from an authorized hospital/doctor stating that the applicant is not suffering from the following diseases.

          • HIV-AIDS
          • Leprosy
          • Veneral Diseases
          • Tuberculosis
          • Hepatitis B
          • Yellow Fever (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)
          • And other contagious diseases
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 1000Processing Time: 21 working days


      • There are several categories of Suriname visa, depending on your purpose of visit and duration of stay.

        • Tourist Visa: If a traveler from India seeks entry into Suriname for tourism or leisure related activities, he can apply for a tourist visa.
        • Business Visa: An Indian resident can lodge an application for a business visa when he intends to travel for activities related to business, such as conferences, meetings etc. 
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa is required, even if passenger is continuing the journey to a third country by the same or the first connecting aircraft within 48 hours. 

        Application Guide

        To begin the process, you need to select your visa type and accordingly complete the required visa application form. Next, arrange the supporting documents as per the document checklist section and attach them with your application. 

        Visit the visa center with all your documents on a convenient date and submit the application with the requisite fees and mode of payment.  After verification, you shall get an approval from the Consular Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Suriname. Once you receive it, you need to submit your passport for stamping.

        The entire time line for visa processing is approximately 2 to 3 weeks, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays. However, if you have traveled to Suriname within 6 months of applying for visa, the processing time can be only one day.

         

    • Embassy of Suriname

      15/27, Ground Floor Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 0153 / 4

        +91 (11) 2615 0150

        amb.india@foreignaffairs.gov.sr

        http://www.surinameembassy.in/

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.