SWEDEN

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One Visa Application Form completely filled and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport, the validity of which extends at least three months beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States (or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States). It shall contain at least two blank pages and shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size colour photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. 

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.

      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed declaration form (appendix D.)

        • View Document
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • A document certifying that you have been given leave from your job / studies during the period you intend to visit Sweden

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds for stay / Evidence of source of Financial support such as :

          • Bank statement for last three months.
          • Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of purpose of the visit: evidence of accommodation, e.g. Hotel reservation or confirmation of organized tour

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Travel itinerary or copy of booking
          • Information on other valid visas/permits
      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two Copies of first & last page of the passport to be submitted. If passport has been extended please enclose a copy of this page

      • Questionnaire (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed questionnaire form.

        • View Document
      • Consent Form (Required)

      • Invitation Letter (Optional)

        • If invited by a friend or relative, then a filled and signed Appendix-E by the invitee.

        • View Document
    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 12 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Sweden is a Scandinavian country, filled with islands, lakes, countrysides, forests and mountains. Its capital is Stockholm, which harbors several royal palaces, parkland and museums. You can seek entry to this nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Sweden.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Sweden.
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa allows you to transit via Swedish airports to another country of destination or back to your home nation.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Sweden for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Sweden is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office responsible for the reception and release of passports for short stay Swedish visa applications. Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa application center (VAC) in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest VAC online or through the call center. Complete your visa application form and sign it. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. 

        Visit the office during working hours and submit your application along with the required visa fees. 

        Post submission, you can track your application online, collect your passport from the VAC or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 12 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Sweden

      4-5 Nyaya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4419 7100

        +91 (11) 2688 5401

        ambassaden.new-delhi@gov.se

        http://www.swedenabroad.com/newdelhi

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Sweden

      Kalpataru Synergy Building East Wing, Level 2 Santacruz (East)
      Mumbai  400055
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 3953 7380

        +91 (22) 3953 7459

        sweden@swedenconsul.com

        http://www.swedenabroad.com/mumbaisv

      Social Media Channels

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One Visa Application Form completely filled and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport, the validity of which extends at least three months beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States (or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States). It shall contain at least two blank pages and shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size colour photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

      • Travel Insurance (Required)

        • Overseas travel medical insurance valid for all Schengen-countries .The insurance has to cover the applicant for at least 30,000 Euros or equivalent, for all risks e.g. accident, illness, medical emergency evacuation etc. The policy has to clearly specify the period of validity and has to cover the entire duration of the trip including the date of arrival and departure. 

        • View Document
      • Questionnaire (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed questionnaire form.

        • View Document
      • Declaration Form (Required)

        • A completely filled and signed declaration form (appendix D.)

        • View Document
      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A signed invitation letter from the Swedish company containing following detail:

          • Name of the applicant invited
          • Purpose of visit
          • Days of the intended stay
          • Dates of visit

          A filled and signed appendix E by the invitee, if invited by friends or relatives

        • View Document
      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering letter from the Indian organization or company containing following details:

          • Name and designation of the applicant and also of the signatory (of managerial or executive level) with signature certifying that you will be visiting the Swedish company concerned.
          • An outline of the applicant’s itinerary, purpose of visit names and addresses of the companies he/she intends to visit.
      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Your company's registration certificate

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds for stay/ Evidence of source of Financial support such as :

          • Bank statement for last three months / Sponsor letter / Foreign exchange endorsed on the passport.
          • Original Bank certificate issued and duly signed by the bank branch manager.
          • In case applicant is the proprietor / owner of the company, company’s bank statement, company memo, partnership deed, establishment license or proprietorship etc are required.
          • In case of visit being sponsored by the company, sponsorship letter with full details and bank statement for last three months of the company required.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel reservation.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Travel itinerary or copy of booking

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two Copies of first & last page of the passport to be submitted. . If passport has been extended please enclose a copy of this page.

      • Consent Form (Required)

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 12 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 6 Months

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single or Multiple

      • Sweden is a Scandinavian country, filled with islands, lakes, countrysides, forests and mountains. Its capital is Stockholm, which harbors several royal palaces, parkland and museums. You can seek entry to this nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Sweden.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Sweden.
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa allows you to transit via Swedish airports to another country of destination or back to your home nation.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Sweden for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Sweden is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office responsible for the reception and release of passports for short stay Swedish visa applications. Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa application center (VAC) in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest VAC online or through the call center. Complete your visa application form and sign it. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. 

        Visit the office during working hours and submit your application along with the required visa fees. 

        Post submission, you can track your application online, collect your passport from the VAC or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 12 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Sweden

      4-5 Nyaya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4419 7100

        +91 (11) 2688 5401

        ambassaden.new-delhi@gov.se

        http://www.swedenabroad.com/newdelhi

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Sweden

      Kalpataru Synergy Building East Wing, Level 2 Santacruz (East)
      Mumbai  400055
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 3953 7380

        +91 (22) 3953 7459

        sweden@swedenconsul.com

        http://www.swedenabroad.com/mumbaisv

      Social Media Channels

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
     Personal Appointment Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One Visa Application Form completely filled and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport, the validity of which extends at least three months beyond the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States (or, in the case of several visits, after the last intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States). It shall contain at least two blank pages and shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent passport size colour photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) with white background, 70-80% face coverage. Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper. Photograph should not be more than 6 months old. It should be glued to the form and not stapled.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
      • Consent Form (Required)

    • Visa Fee: € 60Processing Time: 12 working days


      Payable in INR at current exchange rate

      Entry Type: Single 

      • Sweden is a Scandinavian country, filled with islands, lakes, countrysides, forests and mountains. Its capital is Stockholm, which harbors several royal palaces, parkland and museums. You can seek entry to this nation, following a completely simple and hassle free process. Below are the basic visa types depending on your purpose of travel and duration of stay in Sweden.

        • Tourist Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. 
        • Business Visa: A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. e.g.; Meetings, Conference, Training, Trade Fairs, etc; such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within Sweden.
        • Transit Visa: A transit visa allows you to transit via Swedish airports to another country of destination or back to your home nation.

        Application Guide

        A Short Stay Schengen Visa entitles an applicant to stay in Sweden for an uninterrupted period or a total of successive periods of stays that does not exceed 90 days in every six months since the date of first entry. Sweden is one of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. 

        VFS Global is the outsourcing office responsible for the reception and release of passports for short stay Swedish visa applications. Applicants applying first time for a Schengen visa will need to appear in person at the designated visa application center (VAC) in order to provide bio-metric data (fingerprints and photograph). This bio-metric data will be valid for 5 years and the travelers who have already given their bio-metric once, will not need to come personally for bio-metric/submission for next 5 years. 

        To begin with, secure a prior appointment with your nearest VAC online or through the call center. Complete your visa application form and sign it. Now furnish all the required documents, as per the document checklist from our website and attach them to your application. 

        Visit the office during working hours and submit your application along with the required visa fees. 

        Post submission, you can track your application online, collect your passport from the VAC or wait for courier delivery. The complete time line for visa processing is approximately 12 calendar days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and other holidays.

         

    • Embassy of Sweden

      4-5 Nyaya Marg Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4419 7100

        +91 (11) 2688 5401

        ambassaden.new-delhi@gov.se

        http://www.swedenabroad.com/newdelhi

      Social Media Channels

      Consulate General of Sweden

      Kalpataru Synergy Building East Wing, Level 2 Santacruz (East)
      Mumbai  400055
      Maharashtra
      India

        +91 (22) 3953 7380

        +91 (22) 3953 7459

        sweden@swedenconsul.com

        http://www.swedenabroad.com/mumbaisv

      Social Media Channels

      • How many times can I use my Schengen Visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.