TANZANIA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering letter from the applicant stating the Applicant's Name, his/ her Designation, the purpose and the duration of the visit

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Proof of funds
          • Foreign exchange must be endorsed on passport / Credit card copy
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Proof of accommodation or hotel bookings.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3250Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry Visa Fee (12 Months Validity): INR 6500

      Note: A Multiple entry travel visa has an allowable maximum period of stay of 120 days in aggregate, provided a single stay shall not exceed 90 days and that the remaining validity of the passport at the time of issuing shall not be less than 15 months.

      • The following are the major categories of Tanzanian Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist Visa is given to those visiting Tanzania for tourism or other non-business related purposes
        • Business Visa: A Business Visa is given to a traveler, wishing to visit the country for  doing business, such as- making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India

        Application Guide

        As an Indian traveler, you need to apply for a Tanzanian visa prior to your dates of travel, through the diplomatic missions located in India. Visa is not required the traveler continues the journey by the same or the first connecting aircraft within 24 hours. This holds, provided that the traveler does not leave the airport and holds a confirmed onward air ticket.

        To begin the application process, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects. 

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the consulate section of the office. After verification, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 2 to 3 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Tanzania

      EP-15C Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2412 2864 / 5

        +91 (11) 2412 2862

        info@tanzrepdelhi.com

        http://www.tanzrepdelhi.com/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Can I get an urgent visa for Tanzania?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant (photocopy allowed).

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two recent (not older than 6 months) passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate. A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Company, stating the Applicant's Name, his/ her Designation, the purpose and the duration of the visit.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associate/ s in Tanzania.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward Country visa.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 16250Processing Time: 3 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 3 Months

      Entry Type: Single

      Note: A Multiple entry travel visa has an allowable maximum period of stay of 120 days in aggregate, provided a single stay shall not exceed 90 days and that the remaining validity of the passport at the time of issuing shall not be less than 15 months.

      • The following are the major categories of Tanzanian Visa, depending on your purpose of travel:

        • Tourist Visa: Tourist Visa is given to those visiting Tanzania for tourism or other non-business related purposes
        • Business Visa: A Business Visa is given to a traveler, wishing to visit the country for  doing business, such as- making sales or establishing contacts on behalf of a company outside India

        Application Guide

        As an Indian traveler, you need to apply for a Tanzanian visa prior to your dates of travel, through the diplomatic missions located in India. Visa is not required the traveler continues the journey by the same or the first connecting aircraft within 24 hours. This holds, provided that the traveler does not leave the airport and holds a confirmed onward air ticket.

        To begin the application process, you require to download the visa application form as provided on our website. Completely fill it with the relevant information and then sign it. Now, collect all the supporting documents as enlisted in our checklist and attach them to your application. Please make sure that your application is complete in all respects. 

        Now that you are done, visit the visa center during the working hours. Submit your complete application at the consulate section of the office. After verification, the visa will be endorsed on your passport. 

        The complete timeline for this entire process usually takes 2 to 3 working days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and other Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Tanzania

      EP-15C Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2412 2864 / 5

        +91 (11) 2412 2862

        info@tanzrepdelhi.com

        http://www.tanzrepdelhi.com/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Can I get an urgent visa for Tanzania?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.