UGANDA

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa On Arrival
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs, not older than 6 months, with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Return air tickets.

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel bookings/reservations or an invitation letter.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever Certificate. (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)

    • Visa Fee: $ 100Processing Time: 1 working days


      • Getting an entry into Uganda is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians on arrival at Uganda airports and ports of entry.
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Uganda for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Uganda, you can seek a visa on arrival at designated ports of entry. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at your arrival in the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an VOA if everything is correct. This short term visa is issued with a fee of USD 100.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        Uganda Immigration has introduced the (electronic visa application) e-Visa facility. You can apply for an e-Visa via this dedicated portal.

        If you apply for a paper/offline visa prior to departure, please follow the below process: 

        To start the procedure, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. An Uganda visa normally takes only 1 working day for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Uganda

      C14, Anand Niketan Landmark near HDFC Bank South Campus Road
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4936 3636

        +91 (11) 4936 3649

        newdelhiugandahighcommission@yahoo.in

        http://newdelhi.mofa.go.ug/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I get a refund if my visa application is rejected?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs, not older than 6 months, with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever Certificate. (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel bookings or reservations.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Traveler explaining the purpose of the visit.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
          • Bank Statement for the last six months.
      • Sponsor Documents (Optional)

        • If the visit is being sponsored, a Sponsorship Letter (in original) attested by the Indian High Commission in Uganda is required.

          • Copies of the Sponsors valid Residence Certificate are also needed.

          If the Sponsor is inviting his/ her spouse, then an Invitation from his employing Company should be faxed directly to the Embassy. A copy of the same should be enclosed in the visa application.

          • Copies of the Identity Card and the passport of the inviting partner are also required.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 7000Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Getting an entry into Uganda is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians on arrival at Uganda airports and ports of entry.
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Uganda for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Uganda, you can seek a visa on arrival at designated ports of entry. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at your arrival in the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an VOA if everything is correct. This short term visa is issued with a fee of USD 100.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        Uganda Immigration has introduced the (electronic visa application) e-Visa facility. You can apply for an e-Visa via this dedicated portal.

        If you apply for a paper/offline visa prior to departure, please follow the below process: 

        To start the procedure, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. An Uganda visa normally takes only 1 working day for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Uganda

      C14, Anand Niketan Landmark near HDFC Bank South Campus Road
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4936 3636

        +91 (11) 4936 3649

        newdelhiugandahighcommission@yahoo.in

        http://newdelhi.mofa.go.ug/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I get a refund if my visa application is rejected?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Two visa application forms completely filled and signed by applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs, not older than 6 months, with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Yellow Fever Certificate. (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years.
          • Bank Statement for the last six months.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel bookings or reservations.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A Covering Letter from the Indian Company or Individual explaining the purpose of travel.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A Letter of Invitation from the Business Associates in Uganda. The Invitation should be sent directly to the Embassy and another copy should be enclosed with the visa documents.

      • Recommendation Letter (Optional)

        • It is recommended to have a Letter from FICCI or any other Chamber of Commerce.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 7000Processing Time: 1 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      • Getting an entry into Uganda is relatively easy and simple. The visa is grouped into categories as per the traveler's reason of visit:

        • Visa on Arrival: The VOA is granted to Indians on arrival at Uganda airports and ports of entry.
        • Tourist Visa: When visitors wish to enter Uganda for purposes like recreation, social visits, leisure trips or sightseeing, they can opt for the tourist visa. 
        • Business Visa: Business visas are issued to Indian citizens visiting the nation for attending meetings or conferences, conducting business research activities without taking up employment. 

        Visa on Arrival

        If you are planning to visit Uganda, you can seek a visa on arrival at designated ports of entry. Simply carry your passport and documents as per the document checklist section and submit them to immigration at your arrival in the airport. The officer in charge will verify your forms and then grant an VOA if everything is correct. This short term visa is issued with a fee of USD 100.

        Application Guide for other Visa Types

        Uganda Immigration has introduced the (electronic visa application) e-Visa facility. You can apply for an e-Visa via this dedicated portal.

        If you apply for a paper/offline visa prior to departure, please follow the below process: 

        To start the procedure, browse through our Document Checklist section and correctly arrange all the essential documents in the given order. Duly fill the application form, sign it and attach all the supporting forms. Next you can submit the completed application in your nearest embassy/consulate as per your jurisdiction. Kindly refer our embassy locator for this purpose.

        When you are done submitting your application, you can collect your stamped passport on presentation of the receipt and photo identity. An Uganda visa normally takes only 1 working day for processing. This is exclusive of the date of submission, Saturday, Sundays & Public Holidays.

    • Embassy of Uganda

      C14, Anand Niketan Landmark near HDFC Bank South Campus Road
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 4936 3636

        +91 (11) 4936 3649

        newdelhiugandahighcommission@yahoo.in

        http://newdelhi.mofa.go.ug/

      Operating Hours

      Social Media Channels

      • Do I get a refund if my visa application is rejected?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.