URUGUAY

All Countries

 
  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant. (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the Applicants passport and photocopies of Visas previously obtained of any country (including expired visas).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

          • A covering letter from the Applicant regarding the purpose of visit. In case of cruise, covering letter from tourist company and on other hand confirmed hotel booking or a reference in Uruguay on the covering letter.
          • The Applicant should mention his/her contact details with the E-mail ID.
      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.
          • Onward visa.
      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 2 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 60 Days

      • The Oriental Republic of Uruguay offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.

        Application Guide

        You need to apply for a Uruguay visa prior to your dates of travel to the country. For this purpose you need to go through the embassy located in India. Please note that visa is not required if continuing the journey by the same, or first connecting, aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport, provided the traveler holds a confirmed onward air ticket.

        Fill up the application form and sign it as detailed in our document checklist section and attach all the supporting forms as specified. Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the completed application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. Please make sure that your application is complete in all aspects.  

        All applications are referred to Uruguay for approval and take about 14 days approximately. Once the visa approval comes, visa can be stamped in 1 or 2 working days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and  Public Holidays. 

         

    • Embassy of Uruguay

      B-8/3, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 1991 / 2

        +91 (11) 2614 4306

        uruind@airtelmail.in

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

  • Tourist Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • One visa application form completely filled and signed by applicant. (photocopy allowed)

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application for visa.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the Applicants passport and photocopies of Visas previously obtained of any country (including expired visas).

      • Photograph (Required)

        • One recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photograph with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Indian company.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A letter of invitation from the business company in Uruguay.

      • Business Proof (Required)

        • Referenced detailed of the business proposal or project.

      • Occupational Evidence (Required)

        • Copy of Company Registration Certificate of the company in India.

      • Recommendation Letter (Required)

        • Letter from the Chamber of Commerce or equivalent letter (from India).

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Proof of funds as bank statement for last three months and income tax returns for last three years.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 0Processing Time: 2 working days


      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 60 Days

      • The Oriental Republic of Uruguay offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.

        Application Guide

        You need to apply for a Uruguay visa prior to your dates of travel to the country. For this purpose you need to go through the embassy located in India. Please note that visa is not required if continuing the journey by the same, or first connecting, aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport, provided the traveler holds a confirmed onward air ticket.

        Fill up the application form and sign it as detailed in our document checklist section and attach all the supporting forms as specified. Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the completed application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. Please make sure that your application is complete in all aspects.  

        All applications are referred to Uruguay for approval and take about 14 days approximately. Once the visa approval comes, visa can be stamped in 1 or 2 working days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and  Public Holidays. 

         

    • Embassy of Uruguay

      B-8/3, Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 1991 / 2

        +91 (11) 2614 4306

        uruind@airtelmail.in

      Operating Hours


      • Do I need to appear for a personal interview?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.