VIETNAM

All Countries

 
  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the first, second and last pages

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering Letter from the Applicant providing details of the visit

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

        • Confirmed return air ticket with detailed day to day itinerary

      • Accomodation Evidence (Required)

        • Hotel Reservations with the address and telephone number

      • Financial Evidence (Required)

        • Any evidence showing that you are carrying enough financial sources for your travelling (at least 1000 USD) eg:

          1. Personal bank statement of last six months

          2. International Credit Card copy (front and back) 

           

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size photograph (45mm x 35mm) on white background. Photograph should have 60% to 80% face coverage

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3800Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 15 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      • Vietnam has relaxed its rules to boost tourism into the country. The country provides a Visa on Arrival (VOA) facility to many nationalities, Indians being one among them. However, the VOA requires a process to be done upfront before you enter Vietnam. 

        In addition to the VOA facility, Vietnam also offers Tourist and Business Visas which can be applied through its embassies in India. 

        Visa Pre-Approval

        A Visa Pre-Approval letter is required for Visa on Arrival stamping. Its very important to obtain this letter before you start your journey into Vietnam. The process to obtain this letter is outlined below:

        (1) Plenty of Travel Agents are available online that provide a service to obtain the pre-approval letter. We have listed a provider here which can get the job done for a service fee of $16 for a 1 month, single entry visa. 

        (2) Multiple options for entry (single/multiple) and duration (1/3/6/12 months) are available for both Tourist and Business purpose.  Bear in mind the service fee will change depending on the option selected. 

        (3) Within 2-4 working days, you will be emailed your pre-approval letter which you will need a print out of for your visit. 

        Visa On Arrival

        If you are entering Vietnam through any of the international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang, then opting for a visa on arrival is the easiest choice. The process is fast and comparatively economical.

        Do note, that if you intend to enter by land or by sea, a visa will be need to applied beforehand at the embassy as VOA facility is not available for such travel into the country. 

        Using the Pre-Approved letter you can approach the VOA counters at the Airport where you will need to pay a visa stamping fee. The fee is $45 USD for a single-entry visa (1-3 months), and $90 USD for a multiple-entry visa (1-3 months). The Stamping Fee must be paid in cash (Vietnam dong or U.S. dollars). No credit cards are accepted.

        You will also require 2 passport size photographs to submit along with your pre-approved letter and passport at the counter. 

        Application through Embassy

        In order to apply for a visa, collect all the documents as listed on our documents section. Fill up the application form, attach all the supporting documents and submit them at any of the Vietnamese missions, addresses listed on our Embassy Locator section.

        When you are done submitting your application, a visa pre-approval or authorization letter will be faxed directly to the embassy from the Immigration Department of Vietnam. Once this is done, you can visit the Embassy again to collect your stamped passport.

        In order to avoid having to re-visit the embassy you can obtain a visa pre-approval in advance as listed above and submit it along with your documentation to the embassy. Once verified, the embassy will directly return your passport stamped with the visa. 

         

         

         

    • Embassy of Vietnam

      20 Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 9852

        +91 (11) 2687 9869

        vnconsul.indelhi@yahoo.in

        http://www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.india/nr070701083241/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Vietnam

      Unit 805, 8th Floor, Powai Plaza, Central Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens
      Mumbai  400076
      India

        +91 (22) 2570 2033

        +91 (22) 2570 2034

        tlsq.mumbai@mofa.gov.vn

        http://www.vietnamconsulate-mumbai.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Is the “Visa on Arrival” legitimate?

      • How can I extend my Visa duration in Vietnam?

      • Can I travel without an Approval Letter and still get a visa when I arrive?

  • Business Visa

    Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

      • Passport (Required)

        • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of application

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Photocopy of the first, second and last pages

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • Covering Letter from the Applicant providing details of the visit

      • Financial Evidence (Required)

        • Any evidence showing that you are carrying enough financial sources for your travelling (at least 1000 USD) eg:

          1. Personal bank statement of last six months

      • Visa Pre Approval (Required)

        • A visa pre-approval or authorization should be obtained through the Applicant's Host or Sponsor in Vietnam. They must contact the Immigration Department, Ministry of Public Security (authorization number begins with 121A or 121B or 121C) or the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam (authorization number ends with LS-XNC.kv) requesting this approval to be sent to the Embassy for the visa issuance.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed return air ticket

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size photograph (45mm x 35mm) on white background. Photograph should have 60% to 80% face coverage

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3600Processing Time: 4 working days


      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Entry Type: Single

      Multiple Entry (3 months): INR 8000

      • Vietnam has relaxed its rules to boost tourism into the country. The country provides a Visa on Arrival (VOA) facility to many nationalities, Indians being one among them. However, the VOA requires a process to be done upfront before you enter Vietnam. 

        In addition to the VOA facility, Vietnam also offers Tourist and Business Visas which can be applied through its embassies in India. 

        Visa Pre-Approval

        A Visa Pre-Approval letter is required for Visa on Arrival stamping. Its very important to obtain this letter before you start your journey into Vietnam. The process to obtain this letter is outlined below:

        (1) Plenty of Travel Agents are available online that provide a service to obtain the pre-approval letter. We have listed a provider here which can get the job done for a service fee of $16 for a 1 month, single entry visa. 

        (2) Multiple options for entry (single/multiple) and duration (1/3/6/12 months) are available for both Tourist and Business purpose.  Bear in mind the service fee will change depending on the option selected. 

        (3) Within 2-4 working days, you will be emailed your pre-approval letter which you will need a print out of for your visit. 

        Visa On Arrival

        If you are entering Vietnam through any of the international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang, then opting for a visa on arrival is the easiest choice. The process is fast and comparatively economical.

        Do note, that if you intend to enter by land or by sea, a visa will be need to applied beforehand at the embassy as VOA facility is not available for such travel into the country. 

        Using the Pre-Approved letter you can approach the VOA counters at the Airport where you will need to pay a visa stamping fee. The fee is $45 USD for a single-entry visa (1-3 months), and $90 USD for a multiple-entry visa (1-3 months). The Stamping Fee must be paid in cash (Vietnam dong or U.S. dollars). No credit cards are accepted.

        You will also require 2 passport size photographs to submit along with your pre-approved letter and passport at the counter. 

        Application through Embassy

        In order to apply for a visa, collect all the documents as listed on our documents section. Fill up the application form, attach all the supporting documents and submit them at any of the Vietnamese missions, addresses listed on our Embassy Locator section.

        When you are done submitting your application, a visa pre-approval or authorization letter will be faxed directly to the embassy from the Immigration Department of Vietnam. Once this is done, you can visit the Embassy again to collect your stamped passport.

        In order to avoid having to re-visit the embassy you can obtain a visa pre-approval in advance as listed above and submit it along with your documentation to the embassy. Once verified, the embassy will directly return your passport stamped with the visa. 

         

         

         

    • Embassy of Vietnam

      20 Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 9852

        +91 (11) 2687 9869

        vnconsul.indelhi@yahoo.in

        http://www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.india/nr070701083241/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Vietnam

      Unit 805, 8th Floor, Powai Plaza, Central Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens
      Mumbai  400076
      India

        +91 (22) 2570 2033

        +91 (22) 2570 2034

        tlsq.mumbai@mofa.gov.vn

        http://www.vietnamconsulate-mumbai.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Is the “Visa on Arrival” legitimate?

      • How can I extend my Visa duration in Vietnam?

      • Can I travel without an Approval Letter and still get a visa when I arrive?

  • Business Visa

    Visa On Arrival
      • Visa Pre Approval (Required)

        • Pre Approved Visa letter to be obtained from online travel agents before arriving by air

      • Passport (Required)

        • A passport valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Two passport-size photograph (45mm x 35mm) on white background. Photograph should have 60% to 80% face coverage

    • Visa Fee: $ 50


      • Vietnam has relaxed its rules to boost tourism into the country. The country provides a Visa on Arrival (VOA) facility to many nationalities, Indians being one among them. However, the VOA requires a process to be done upfront before you enter Vietnam. 

        In addition to the VOA facility, Vietnam also offers Tourist and Business Visas which can be applied through its embassies in India. 

        Visa Pre-Approval

        A Visa Pre-Approval letter is required for Visa on Arrival stamping. Its very important to obtain this letter before you start your journey into Vietnam. The process to obtain this letter is outlined below:

        (1) Plenty of Travel Agents are available online that provide a service to obtain the pre-approval letter. We have listed a provider here which can get the job done for a service fee of $16 for a 1 month, single entry visa. 

        (2) Multiple options for entry (single/multiple) and duration (1/3/6/12 months) are available for both Tourist and Business purpose.  Bear in mind the service fee will change depending on the option selected. 

        (3) Within 2-4 working days, you will be emailed your pre-approval letter which you will need a print out of for your visit. 

        Visa On Arrival

        If you are entering Vietnam through any of the international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City or Danang, then opting for a visa on arrival is the easiest choice. The process is fast and comparatively economical.

        Do note, that if you intend to enter by land or by sea, a visa will be need to applied beforehand at the embassy as VOA facility is not available for such travel into the country. 

        Using the Pre-Approved letter you can approach the VOA counters at the Airport where you will need to pay a visa stamping fee. The fee is $45 USD for a single-entry visa (1-3 months), and $90 USD for a multiple-entry visa (1-3 months). The Stamping Fee must be paid in cash (Vietnam dong or U.S. dollars). No credit cards are accepted.

        You will also require 2 passport size photographs to submit along with your pre-approved letter and passport at the counter. 

        Application through Embassy

        In order to apply for a visa, collect all the documents as listed on our documents section. Fill up the application form, attach all the supporting documents and submit them at any of the Vietnamese missions, addresses listed on our Embassy Locator section.

        When you are done submitting your application, a visa pre-approval or authorization letter will be faxed directly to the embassy from the Immigration Department of Vietnam. Once this is done, you can visit the Embassy again to collect your stamped passport.

        In order to avoid having to re-visit the embassy you can obtain a visa pre-approval in advance as listed above and submit it along with your documentation to the embassy. Once verified, the embassy will directly return your passport stamped with the visa. 

         

         

         

    • Embassy of Vietnam

      20 Kautilya Marg, Chanakyapuri
      New Delhi  110021
      India

        +91 (11) 2687 9852

        +91 (11) 2687 9869

        vnconsul.indelhi@yahoo.in

        http://www.mofa.gov.vn/vnemb.india/nr070701083241/

      Operating Hours


      Consulate General of Vietnam

      Unit 805, 8th Floor, Powai Plaza, Central Avenue, Hiranandani Gardens
      Mumbai  400076
      India

        +91 (22) 2570 2033

        +91 (22) 2570 2034

        tlsq.mumbai@mofa.gov.vn

        http://www.vietnamconsulate-mumbai.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Is the “Visa on Arrival” legitimate?

      • How can I extend my Visa duration in Vietnam?

      • Can I travel without an Approval Letter and still get a visa when I arrive?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.