ZAMBIA

All Countries

 
  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Three visa forms in original to be duly completed and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least one year from the date of application.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two photocopies of the 1st, 2nd and last pages of valid passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Applicant.

      • Travel Itinerary (Required)

          • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket with photocopy.
          • Onward country visa.
      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Original Yellow Fever Certificate with a photocopy is mandatory. (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • Letter of confirmation from Zambian tour operator on their letterhead confirming hotel as well travel itinerary and sufficient proof of funds.

      • Financial Records (Required)

          • Original bank statement for last three months with bank seal and signature.
          • Credit card copy.
    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3500Processing Time: 5 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 90 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 90 Days

      Double/Multiple Entry Visa Fee: INR 5500

      • Zambia offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.

        Application Guide

        Please not that visa is not required if continuing the journey by the same, or first connecting, aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport; provided the traveler holds a confirmed onward air ticket.

        Indian Nationals can apply for an E-Visa online via the link: E-VISA.

         

        You might also choose to apply for a paper-based/offline Zambian visa prior to your dates of travel to the country. For this purpose you need to go through the embassy located in India. Fill up the application form and sign it as detailed in our document checklist section and attach all the supporting forms as specified.  

        Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the completed application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. Please make sure that your application is complete in all aspects.  

        The processing time for visa approval normally takes 3 to 5 working days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and  Public Holidays. 

         

    • High Commission of Zambia

      C6/5 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 0270

        +91 (11) 2615 0276

        zambiand@gmail.com

        http://www.zambiahighcomdelhi.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Who is eligible for e-Visa?

  • Visa Required
      • Visa Application Form (Required)

        • Three visa forms in original to be duly completed and signed by the applicant.

        • View Document
      • Passport (Required)

        • The Applicant should have a passport valid for at least one year from the date of application.

      • Passport Photocopy (Required)

        • Two photocopies of the 1st, 2nd and last pages of valid passport.

      • Photograph (Required)

        • Three recent (not older than 6 months) passport-size (45 mm x 35 mm) photographs with 70-80% face coverage.

      • Medical Records (Required)

        • Original Yellow Fever Certificate with a photocopy is mandatory. (A Yellow fever vaccination certificate is valid for 10 years, beginning 10 days after vaccination. Vaccination shot to be taken accordingly.)

      • Covering Letter (Required)

        • A covering letter from the Indian company on the companies letter head.

      • Invitation Letter (Required)

        • A letter of invitation from the business associates in Zambia on the company letterhead mentioning the proof of funds. The ID proof of the authorized signatory is also required.

      • Air Ticket (Required)

        • Confirmed onward/ return air ticket with photocopy.

      • Financial Records (Required)

        • Original bank statement for last three months with bank seal and signature.

    • Visa Fee: ₹ 3500Processing Time: 5 working days


      Entry Type: Single

      Visa Validity from Issue Date: 30 Days

      Visa Validity from Travel Date: 30 Days

      Double/Multiple Entry Visa Fee: INR 5500

      • Zambia offers the following major visa types to Indians entering the  country, depending on the duration of stay and purpose of visit.

        • Tourist Visa: This category of visa is issued to Indian nationals for purposes of sight seeing and visiting relatives and friends.
        • Business Visa: This visa type is required when you are travelling to the country for attending conferences, seminars, or similar business activities.

        Application Guide

        Please not that visa is not required if continuing the journey by the same, or first connecting, aircraft within 24 hours, without leaving the airport; provided the traveler holds a confirmed onward air ticket.

        Indian Nationals can apply for an E-Visa online via the link: E-VISA.

         

        You might also choose to apply for a paper-based/offline Zambian visa prior to your dates of travel to the country. For this purpose you need to go through the embassy located in India. Fill up the application form and sign it as detailed in our document checklist section and attach all the supporting forms as specified.  

        Post this, visit the visa center during the working hours and submit the completed application to the officer in charge and wait for your visa approval. Please make sure that your application is complete in all aspects.  

        The processing time for visa approval normally takes 3 to 5 working days exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and  Public Holidays. 

         

    • High Commission of Zambia

      C6/5 Vasant Vihar
      New Delhi  110057
      India

        +91 (11) 2615 0270

        +91 (11) 2615 0276

        zambiand@gmail.com

        http://www.zambiahighcomdelhi.org/

      Operating Hours


      • Who is eligible for e-Visa?

By joining I agree to receive emails from EazyVisa
By signing up, I agree to EazyVisa's Terms of Service.